Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : T

Total results: 13
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 13
  |  
1


Tale Of Two Oceans; New Story by an Old Californian. An Account of a Voyage from Philadelphia to San Francisco, Around Cape Horn, Yeras 1849-50, calling at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and at Juan Fernandez, In the South Pacific.
by E[zekiel]. I. Barra
Condition: Used: Good525.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Eastman and Co., 1893. 8vo. 198pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Early half morocco and marbled board, orig wraps bound in. See our pictures. Joints brittle, lacking upper spine compartment, staining to upper portions of covers and near upper edge of last few leaves. Front hinge starting, tape repair near upper corner of rear wrap, tear/adhesion residue to upper edge of front wrap. 1st edition. Graff 193. Cowan p12.
Publisher: Eastman and Co. (1893)
SKU: 81269187     
Subject: American History and Politics
2


The Tehuantepec Railway : its location, features, and advantages under the La Sere Grant of 1869
by Henry Stevens; Tehuantepec Railway Company
Condition: Used: Good285.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1869. 8vo. Hardcover. 1st edition. Green cloth, 2 colored folding maps; 10 tinted lithographs; xxiii; 88 pp. Very good internally. Stamps on edges. Solid binding and good cover. With minor fray to spine edge. See our pictures. Maps are quite fetching. Ships dialy.
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. (1869)
SKU: 1003180092      ISBN: B003CSKTDU
Subject: Latin American History
3


Three years' Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China Including a Visit to the Tea, Silk, and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, Etc.
by Robert Fortune
Condition: Used: Very Good385.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Rebound in blue cloth. John Murray, 1847, 2nd edition. pp. 422 + 16 pages of ads. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Murray (1847)
SKU: 1006070026     
Subject: Asian History
4


The Thrones and Palaces of Babylon and Nineveh. From sea to sea: a thousand miles on horseback.
by JOHN P. NEWMAN
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine165.00
Pages: 455In Stock: 1
Notes:
Nelson & Phillips, 1876 printing. Green cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Excellent condition. No foxing or soiling. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Nelson & Phillips (1876)
SKU: 1003180018      ISBN: B0028PRY6S
Subject: Middle Eastern History
5


Through the buffer state: A record of recent travels through Borneo, Siam and Cambodia
by John MacGregor
Condition: Used: Very Good365.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very good+. Original burgundy cloth. 8vo. xv,290pp. Faint ring stains to front cover. Clean, unmarked pages. 11 plates + 1 text illustration. F.V. White, 1896 printing, 1st edition.
Publisher: F.V. White (1896)
SKU: 1003090006     
Subject: Asian History
6


The Topkapi Scroll -- Geometry and Ornament in Islamic Architecture (Sketchbooks & Albums)
by Gulru, Necipoglu; Contributor-Mohammad al-Asad
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine1145.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, fine. Large elephant folio. (14 x 11.5 inches) Dust jacket in mylar. Perfect binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover.

From the publisher: Featuring elaborate star-and-polygon patterns, the Topkapi scroll, probably made in Persia in the late 15th or early 16th century, was a manual of architectural designs used in complex vaults, geometric ornaments, mosaic tiles and polychromatic masonry. In this scholarly, sumptuously illustrated study, the scroll, preserved in Istanbul's Topkapi Palace Museum, serves as a point of departure for Necipoglu's history of Islamic architectural drawing and her trenchant critique of European "orientalist" assumptions about Islamic culture. Professor of Islamic art and architecture at Harvard, Necipoglu maintains that a shared classical heritage in the Latin West, Byzantium and the Islamic world was remodeled in each civilization by differing monotheistic traditions. She argues that Islamic geometric patterns, often dismissed as mere decoration, comprised a "sign system" reflecting religious and ideological currents, mathematical and scientific advances and mystical beliefs throughout pre-modern Islamic history.
Publisher: Getty Publications (1996-03-14)
SKU: 1003060010      ISBN: 0892363355
Subject: Architecture
7


A Tour Around the World By General Grant A Narrative of the Incidents and Events of His Journey
by General Grant
Condition: Used: Very Good185.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Original green cloth. 810 pp. + 6 adds. Illustrated cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Grant's adventures chronicled in this book were featured in Michael Oren's "Power, Faith, and Fantasy: America in the Middle East: 1776 to the Present." Ships daily.
Publisher: The National Publishing Co (1879-01-01)
SKU: 1004200027     
Subject: History
8


Toussaint Louverture, general en chef de l'armee de Saint-Domingue, surnomme le premier des noirs. (Edition 1st)
by Gragnon-Lacoste
Condition: Used: Good1150.00
Pages: viii + 402 pp.In Stock: 1
Notes:
Paris: A. Durand et Pedone-Lauriel, 1877. 1st Edition. French. Collated. Half calf. Octavo, viii + 402 pp. Bound in a 19th century red leather binding, with moderate wear. Minor cover wear. Internally, very good-, with minor foxing. Damp stain on first end page and frontis. A 19th century account of the life of François-Dominique Toussaint L'ouverture (1743–1803), a former slave who became the dynamic leader of the Haitian Revolution that liberated Haiti from France, he created and ruled the first black-ruled Republic, but who was captured by the French and died in captivity in France. The author of this book was able to read the secret family papers of Louverture that were preserved by his son Isaac Louverture and he provides a detailed and comprehensive description of L'Ouverture, and the events that terrified slave-owners worldwide and shocked Europe and the Americas. * Contents include: Origin; Toussaint se jette dans l'insurrection; Toussaint-Louverture fait ses premieres armes; Toussaint passe au service de l'Espagne; Toussaint fait les conquetes du Dondon et de la Marmelade; Campagne des Gonaives; invasion de anglaises; Toussaint-Louverture, victorieux de tous ses ennemis, se range avec 4,000 hommes sous le giron de la Republique francaise; Toussaint-Louverture se distingue au service de la France; Toussaint-Louverture livre plusieurs combats contre les Anglais et s'empare de plusieurs positions avantageuses. Toussaint-Louveture enleve aux Espagnols Saint-Michel et Saint-Raphael; Toussaint-Louverture venge sur les Espagnols le massacre du Fort-Dauphin; Toussaint-Louverture bat les Anglais dans plusieurs rencontres; Toussaint-Louverture fait la conquete du Mirebalais; TO chasse les anglais du Mirebelais; TO aux Cayes; il recoit la nouvelle constitution francaise; reddition de Santo Domongo; gouvernement francais recoit la constitution coloniale de Saint Domingue, expedition contre cette colonie; manuscrit de M. Isaac Ouverture; deportation de la famille Louverture; les noire reprennent les armes; a bord du Heros; yoyage de TO a travers la France; arrive du reste de sa famille a Bayonne; le Fort de Joux; interrogatoire de Toussaint Louverture; circonstances de sa mort; autopsie du cadavre; evacuation de Saint Domingue; reconnaissance de son autonomie; elle reprend le nom d'Haiti; etc., etc.
Publisher: A. Durand et Pedone-Lauriel (1877)
SKU: 1003150115     
Subject: History of the West Indies
9


Traditional Islamic craft in Moroccan architecture by Paccard, Andre
by Andre Paccard
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine1500.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Gift quality, in mylar. Appears new. Fine with fine jacket. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Photos available on request. Ships daily.
Publisher: Atelier 74 (1980)
SKU: 00-R95D-0FC2      ISBN: 286486004X
Subject: Architecture
10


A treatise on algebra: In which the principles of the science are familiarly explained, and illustrated by numerous examples : designed for the use of schools, academies, and colleges
by Samuel Alsop
Condition: Used: Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Full leather. E.C. & Biddle, 1850. Clean, unmarked pages. Rubbing to cover. Chipping to spine head. Scattered foxing. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: E.C. & J. Biddle (1850)
SKU: 1005240037     
Subject: Mathematics
11


A Treatise on Verminous Diseases, Preceded by the Natural History of Intestinal Worms, and their Origin in the Human Body
by VALERIAN LEWIS. BRERA
Condition: Used: Very Good170.00
Pages: 367In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Cummings and Hilliard, 1817. Rebound in modern green cloth with modern end pages. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Blind stamp on title and front end pages. Hardcover. pp. 367 + errata + 6 illustrated fold out plates (mainly Cestoidea & Nematoda).
Publisher: Cummings and Hilliard, (1817)
SKU: 1004030009      ISBN: B001JI1OWK
Subject: Medicine and Medical History
12


Truthful Lens: A Survey of the Photographically Illustrated Book 1844-1914
by Lucien Goldschmidt; Weston Naef
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4to. One of 1000 copies. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Cloth and slip case. Ships daily.
Publisher: Grolier Club (1980)
SKU: 1004030007      ISBN: B001PID5YE
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
13


Turkey: Being a Description of the Manners, Customs, Dresses, and Other Peculiarities of the Inhabitants of the Turkish Empire
by A. L Castellan; Frederic Shoberl (Translator)
Condition: Used: Good925.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 Volumes. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait, 1829. First U.S. Edition. Slim 8vo, contemporary calf and black boards, gilt spine lettering and ornaments, texts with 23 (of 24) engraved plates with original hand-coloring. Bindings worn but still intact, some hinges cracked, several free endpapers and/or blanks lacking with texts still complete, several signatures sprung in set, texts fairly good, browning with light to moderate foxing, several leaves with partial tears, owner's ink signature at upper margin corner of title pages and in margin of at least one page in each volume, plates in fair to good condition with coloring visible but partly faded, many plates with aging and some foxing, several detached. S&S 38080.
Publisher: H. Cowperthwait (1829)
SKU: 0220105677     
Subject: Middle Eastern History
Displaying: 1 - 13
  |