Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : History of the West Indies

Total results: 8
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 8
  |  
1


Brief Notices of Hayti: With its Condition, Resources and Prospects
by John Candler
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: 175In Stock: 1
Notes:
Signed and inscribed by "The Author." Lon: Thomas Ward and Charles Gilpin, 1842. 12mo. viii, 175pp. Cloth. Very good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Book plate on first page. Sabin 10673 (Please note that we have two copies, this is the better one.) CONTENTS: CHAPTER I. HAYTI, ITS GEOGRAPHY CHAPTER II. OUTWARD BOUND SHORES OF HAYTI JAMAICA—ABOLITION OF SLAVERY IN THE WEST INDIES CHAPTER III. RETURN TO HAYTI SANTIAGO DE CUBA TOWN OP CAPE HAYTIEN PLANTATIONS IN THE PLAINS DU NORD EXCURSION TO SANS SOUCI CHRISTOPHE—GENERAL OBSERVATIONS CHAPTER IV. DEPARTURE FROM CAPE HAYTIEN—JOURNEY TO GONAIVES TOWN AND COMMERCE Of GONAIVES COASTING VOYAGE TO PORT-AU-PRINCE CHAPTER V. CITY OP PORT-AU-PRINCE THE ABBE D'echeverria SCHOOLS — PRISON — JURISPRUDENCE INTERVIEW WITH THE PRESIDENT CHAPTER VI. CONSTITUTION OF HAYTl CHURCH ESTABLISHMENT ARMY— COMMERCE—FINANCE—EMPLOYMENTS AND CONDITION OF THE PEOPLE—ESTIMATE OF THE POPULATION CHAPTER VII. CARNIVAL AT PORT-AU-PRINCE VISIT TO THE CUL DE SAC SUGAR PLANTATIONS — DISTILLERIES CONSUMPTION OF ARDENT SPIRITS JOURNEY TO LE GRAND FOND—JOURNEY BY LEOGANE OVER THE MOUNTAIN TO JACMEL RETURN TO THE CAPITAL CHAPTER VIII. THE FINE ARTS PHYSIOGNOMY OF THE NATIVES INEFFICIENCY OF THE CITY POLICE DEPARTURE FROM HAYTI CONCLUDING OBSERVATIONS
Publisher: Thomas Ward and Charles Gilpin (1842)
SKU: 1004190001      ISBN: B003EAGR5A
Subject: History of the West Indies
2


Campagnes Des Francais A Saint-Domingue, Et Refutation Des Reproches Faits Au Capitaine-General Rochambeau (Edition 1st)
by Albert de Lattre
Condition: Used: Good815.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Later calf. 1805 printing. Spine material separated from cover. Text very good. Includes rear folding table. Holland House book plate inside cover. [4],[iv],[iv],[5]-285pp. Table of Contents: I. Introduction; II De l'utilite de Saint-Domingue pour la France; III. L'Angleterre consideree sous le rapport territorial et commercial; sa politique et les crimes du cabinent Saint-James; IV. Des troubles revolutionnaries qui ont eu lieu entre les blancs, precedemment a la revolte des esclaves et des sang-meles libres; V. De la revolte des esclaves; VI. De la revolte des mulatres libres; VII. De la conquete de Saint-Domingue par le capitaine-general LeClerc; VIII: Avenement du general Rochambeau au commandement en chef; IX. Reproches faits au capitaine-general Rochambeau; Refutation des reproches faits au capitaine-general Rochambeau; Resume des campagnes des Francais jusqu'a frimaire an XII; XII: De la conquete, ou du retablissement de l'ordre a Saint-Domingue; XIII: De la restauration. De la servitude du sol. Les colons sont sans qualite pour exercer les droits politiques; XIV: Des moyens de rendre le commerce national en France; XV: Du sort avenir des cultivateurs de toute couleur a Saint-Dominaue; XVI: De l'etat politique des sang-meles anciens affranchis, et de leur descendans; XVII: Dispoitions generales; XVIII: Des pertes qu'on a eprouvees a Saint-Domingue en negres, animaux, batimens, etc., et des fonds necessaires pour retablir la culture; XIX: De la dette arrieree des colons envers le commerce metropolitain; XX: De la cession faite a la France par l'Espagne de la partie de Saint-Domingue (les cinq huitieme de l'ile), dites espagnole; XXI: De la bande homicide des amis des noirs, organisee par le cabinet de Saint-James. Les quakes, les nigrophiles et les philanthropes, forment uneseule secte en trois sections anti-sociales. La culture des denrees coloniales a Cuba, colonie espagnole, est une suite de la politique assassine du cabinet de Saint-James contre la France; elle est un obstacle au retablissement de Saint-Domiugue. Rochambeau defeated Toussaint in 1802, but was defeated one year later by Dessalines and the British.
Publisher: Locard, Libraire (1805)
SKU: 1003180023      ISBN: B003D0HMKK
Subject: History of the West Indies
3


Histoire Philosophique Et Politique Des Etablissemens Et Du Commerce Des Europeens Dans Les Deux Indes. 5 Vols: 4 Text + Atlas
by Guillaume Thomas Francois Raynal
Condition: Used: Good5500.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volumes. Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780 printing. Contemporary full mottled calf, marbled edges and endpapers. 25 maps are of portions of North and South America and the Caribbean. A large part of the work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. Taking a radical anti-imperialistic stance, the nineteen books that comprised the original work covered the history of European colonization of India, the East Indies, China, parts of Africa, and the Americas. Much of the success, and subsequent reputation, of the Histoire was based on its attacks on tyranny, slavery and colonial exploitation, and it quickly became one of the basic texts for the humanitarian movement. The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France. Bindings variously worn/robbed, few joints starting. Mostly light toning throughout, occasional foxing and dampstain (usually marginal). Lacking tables. 49 double-page maps. Vol 1: xvi,741,[i] pp. 2 pencil notations to lower margin of title. Vol 2: [4], viii,485,[i] pp. Vol 3: [xvi],629,[i]pp. Vol 4: [4], viii,770,[i]pp. Atlas: No formal title page, half title reads, "Atlas De Toutes Les Perties Connues Du Globe Terrestre, Dresse Pour L'Histoire Philosophique Et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commcerce Des Europeens Dans Les Duex Indes." [4]28pp. 49 double-page maps by Rigobert Bonne, several crediting Andre as engraver in margin at lower right. (Maps 1-2) World, in hemispheres and as Mercator projection. (3) Europe. (4) Asia. (5) Africa. (6-8) Mediterranean locales. (9-16) African & Asian regions. (17-22) European countries. (23) Philippines & southeast Asia. (24) Russian Empire, including Arctic coast, Kamchatka, Bering Strait, and part of northwestern North America. Reflecting the uncertainty about coastlines in northeastern Asia and northwestern North America, map No. 24 shows a group of islands, "Archipel du Nord," east of Kamchatka, south of the Bering Strait, and west of the Aleutian Islands' actual location. (25) North America, from Greenland to Colombia and the Caribbean. Shows Alaska as much narrower than its actual shape, with the island group to its west. (26) Caribbean. (27-35) Central & South American locales. (36-41) Caribbean islands. (42-43) Northern Africa. (44) Eastern Canada. (45) Central Canada, from James Bay to modern-day American upper midwest, labeling dozens of tribes and rivers of the Mississippi basin. (47-48) United States. (49) 7 maps of Caribbean islands.
Publisher: Geneva: Jean-Leonard Pellet (1780)
SKU: 81274102      ISBN: B00309OZ3Q
Subject: History of the West Indies
4


An Historical Survey of the Island of Saint Domingo, together with an Account of the Maroon Negroes in the Island of Jamaica and a History of the War in the West Indies, in 1793 and 1794
by Bryan Edwards; William Young
Condition: 1650.00
Pages: 443In Stock: 1
Notes:
John Stockdale, 1801, v-xix, 443pp. 6 plates (3 other illustrations, map of Tobago, and large folding map of St. Domingo). Contemporary gray-green boards. Clean, unmarked pages. No foxing present. Spine lettering damaged. Book plate inside cover. Vol III of Edward's History of the West Indies. Sabin [21895] and 2190 (Yes, we have 2 copies in stock. This is the better one)
Publisher: John Stockdale, Piccadilly, London (1801)
SKU: 81274511      ISBN: B0031MPHDE
Subject: History of the West Indies
5


Jamaica: Enslaved and free
by Benjamin Luckock
Condition: Used: Very Good120.00
Pages: 219In Stock: 1
Notes:
16mo. Lane & Tippett, 1846. Original cloth. 219 pp. + 4 pages of adds. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Original cloth. No spine lettering. Scattered foxing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Lane & Tippett (1846)
SKU: 1004190002      ISBN: B00089DSWA
Subject: History of the West Indies
6


A Report Of The Trial Of Arthur Hodge, Esquire, (Late one of the Members of His Majesty's Council for the Virgin-Islands) at the Island of Tortola, on the 25th April, 1811, and adjourned to the 29th of the same Month; for the Murder of his Negro Man Slave
by Arthur Hodge
Condition: Used: Very Good550.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
1812 printing. 186pp. Contemporary boards, with "Hodge's Trial" inked on cover in block letters. Very good, some foxing to exterior and interior, old ink signature to front pastedown, "50" in early ink at upper corner of ffep. 1st US edition. Record of th
Publisher: Printed by Tertius Dunning (1812)
SKU: 81274514     
Subject: History of the West Indies
7


Skizzer Fra En Soreise
by William Mariboe
Condition: Used: Very Good285.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. 1860 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. 1/2 calf leather spine. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Describes a voyage to Brazil and to the Danish West Indies. Ships daily.
Publisher: William Mariboe (1860)
SKU: 1005250261     
Subject: History of the West Indies
8


Toussaint Louverture, general en chef de l'armee de Saint-Domingue, surnomme le premier des noirs. (Edition 1st)
by Gragnon-Lacoste
Condition: Used: Good1150.00
Pages: viii + 402 pp.In Stock: 1
Notes:
Paris: A. Durand et Pedone-Lauriel, 1877. 1st Edition. French. Collated. Half calf. Octavo, viii + 402 pp. Bound in a 19th century red leather binding, with moderate wear. Minor cover wear. Internally, very good-, with minor foxing. Damp stain on first end page and frontis. A 19th century account of the life of François-Dominique Toussaint L'ouverture (1743–1803), a former slave who became the dynamic leader of the Haitian Revolution that liberated Haiti from France, he created and ruled the first black-ruled Republic, but who was captured by the French and died in captivity in France. The author of this book was able to read the secret family papers of Louverture that were preserved by his son Isaac Louverture and he provides a detailed and comprehensive description of L'Ouverture, and the events that terrified slave-owners worldwide and shocked Europe and the Americas. * Contents include: Origin; Toussaint se jette dans l'insurrection; Toussaint-Louverture fait ses premieres armes; Toussaint passe au service de l'Espagne; Toussaint fait les conquetes du Dondon et de la Marmelade; Campagne des Gonaives; invasion de anglaises; Toussaint-Louverture, victorieux de tous ses ennemis, se range avec 4,000 hommes sous le giron de la Republique francaise; Toussaint-Louverture se distingue au service de la France; Toussaint-Louverture livre plusieurs combats contre les Anglais et s'empare de plusieurs positions avantageuses. Toussaint-Louveture enleve aux Espagnols Saint-Michel et Saint-Raphael; Toussaint-Louverture venge sur les Espagnols le massacre du Fort-Dauphin; Toussaint-Louverture bat les Anglais dans plusieurs rencontres; Toussaint-Louverture fait la conquete du Mirebalais; TO chasse les anglais du Mirebelais; TO aux Cayes; il recoit la nouvelle constitution francaise; reddition de Santo Domongo; gouvernement francais recoit la constitution coloniale de Saint Domingue, expedition contre cette colonie; manuscrit de M. Isaac Ouverture; deportation de la famille Louverture; les noire reprennent les armes; a bord du Heros; yoyage de TO a travers la France; arrive du reste de sa famille a Bayonne; le Fort de Joux; interrogatoire de Toussaint Louverture; circonstances de sa mort; autopsie du cadavre; evacuation de Saint Domingue; reconnaissance de son autonomie; elle reprend le nom d'Haiti; etc., etc.
Publisher: A. Durand et Pedone-Lauriel (1877)
SKU: 1003150115     
Subject: History of the West Indies
Displaying: 1 - 8
  |