Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : American History and Politics

Total results: 23
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 23
  |  
1


American Biographical History of Eminent and Self-Made Men of the State of Michigan
by Western Biographical Publishing; Illustrator-B/w Steel Engravings and Color Title Page.
Condition: Used: Good575.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Good++. Original leather (not rebound) with gold gilt lettering and detail. Large leather volume (5'' wide). This is the complete volume of Michigan bound together, rather than one of the separated smaller parts being sold by other sellers, i.e. this includes all districts and parts. Western Biographical Publishing, 1878 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover, minor rubbing to edge. Hardcover. Internal front hinge reinforced with binding tape. Title page has a small tear, besides very good internally. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Western Biographical Publishing (1878-01-01)
SKU: 1002050015      ISBN: B000K6MFRK
Subject: American History and Politics
2


The chronicles of Baltimore : being a complete history of "Baltimore town" and Baltimore city from the earliest period to the present time (Edition 1874)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
First Edition. Thick tall 8vo, original green cloth. Repaired split at upper joint. Spine ends frayed, hinges cracked. Clean, unmarked pages.
Publisher: Turnbull Brothers
SKU: 0424101301      ISBN: B000PNFS8Q
Subject: American History and Politics
3


The Early History of Massachusetts. Lectures: Delivered in a Course Before the Lowell Institute of Boston
by O. W., Et al. Holmes
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Name on first page. Lightly bumped corners. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Mass. Historical Society, 1869 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Massachusetts Historical Society (1869)
SKU: 81262939     
Subject: American History and Politics
4


A Hand Book for Infantry: Containing the First Principles of Military Discipline, Intended to Explain in a Familiar and Practical Manner, for the Use of the Military Force of the United States
by William Duane
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair265.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Self published by the radical Republican William Duane in 1813. Contemporary leather spine, marbled boards. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Rubbing. In the "Hand-book for Infantry" of William Duane, a former editor, we have the work of an enthusiast who undertook to diffuse military knowledge in America. His system of drill was largely original and at first incomplete. Tho first part was finished in 1808 but not published until 1812, after it had been voted on favorably by the House of Representatives, while his system was under consideration by the Senate, Colonel Duane promised its completion. It was then made the regulation drill for the U.S. army by a General Order of the "war Department on March 19, 1813. The system was completed in 1814 but the War Department order had done little to spread its employment, as only four regiments of regulars and some of the Virginia, New York, Jersey, and Pennsylvania militia used it.
Publisher: William Duane (1813)
SKU: 81274141     
Subject: American History and Politics
5


History of Baltimore City and County, from the earliest period to the present day: Including biographical sketches of their representative men (Edition 1st)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good385.00
Pages: 947In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very thick 4to, original brown morocco and brown cloth with heavy gilt stamping. Louis K. Everts, 1881. First Edition. 947 pp. Hand-colored two-page map at front, dozens of steel-engraved portrait plates. Minor scuffing. Last few leaves heavily chipped, heart of text good, occasionally extensive marginal ink notations and markings. U.S.IANA S142.
Publisher: L.H. Everts (1881)
SKU: 1004240004      ISBN: B00085YZBW
Subject: American History and Politics
6


History of Maryland: From the earliest period to the present day. In three volumes
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Very Good725.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 Volume set. Suitable for a gift. 1st edition. Baltimore: John B. Piet, 1879. 4to, original dark purple cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontises and numerous full-page and folded portraits, reproductions, facsimiles, etc. Gilt still strong, texts tight and clean. Large folded map (often missing) with hand-colored outlines in pocket at rear of Volume III (short tear to map and to edge of pocket). U.S.IANA S144 aa, "most valuable history of this state." See our pictures.
Publisher: John B. Piet (1879)
SKU: 1004240001      ISBN: B00086Z0KG
Subject: American History and Politics
7


The History of Massachusetts, From The Landing of the Pilgrims to the Present Time
by George Lowell Austin
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Burgundy cloth, with illustrated cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. No dust jacket. B.B. Russell, 1876 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: B.B. Russell (1876)
SKU: 81262940     
Subject: American History and Politics
8


History of the Indian wars: To which is prefixed a short account of the discovery of America by Columbus, and of the landing of our forefathers at Plymouth, ... states and territories to the present time
by Henry Trumbull
Condition: Used: Good285.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Unmarked pages. 4 color plates and good front fold out map. Original cloth, pictorial gilt spine, with good binding and cover. Bottom two corners are bumped. Hardcover. Phillips and Sampson, 1846 printing. Scattered spotting on some pages. Front color fold out has a 2'' of tape on the bottom edge of final crease on the non-pictured side. Ships daily.
Publisher: Phillips and Sampson (1846)
SKU: 81269182     
Subject: American History and Politics
9


History of Western Maryland. Being a History of Frederick, Montgomery, Carroll, Washington, Allegany, and Garrett Counties from the Earliest Period to the Present Day; Including Biographical Sketches of Their Representative Men. 2 Volumes (Edition 1st)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good575.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 Volumes. Philadelphia: Louis K. Everts, 1882. First Edition. Thick 4to, original dark brown morocco and brown cloth over beveled boards, extensive gilt stamping. Cloth reinforced hinges. Clean, unmarked pages. Double-column text. Two double-page hand-colored lithograph maps, numerous portraits. Solid set, scuffing at spines and edges with some fraying, specifically Volume I at head of spine. U.S.IANA S148 aa. See our pictures.
Publisher: Louis H. Everts (1882)
SKU: 1004240002      ISBN: B003BRU7EI
Subject: American History and Politics
10


The Leading Facts of New Mexican History (5 volume set)
by Ralph Emerson Twitchell
Condition: Used: Very Good445.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volume complete set. Near fine, suitable for a gift. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Red cloth. Torch Press, 1917 printing. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Torch Press (1917-01-01)
SKU: 1003090001     
Subject: American History and Politics
11


The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay Two Volumes
by Henry Clay
Condition: Used: Very Good105.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Greeley & McElrath, 1843 printing. Excellent condition. Internally no foxing or soiling. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Spine label has a chip missing. Minor cover wear. Ships daily.
Publisher: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune Buildings. NY (1843)
SKU: 0318109326      ISBN: B000JLAZ5K
Subject: American History and Politics
12


THE LIFE OF MAJOR GEN. FRANCIS MARION: The Most Celebrated Partisan Officer in the Revolutionary War, against the British and Tories, in South Carolina and Georgia.
by Colonel Peter Horry; M. L. Wheems
Condition: Used: Good205.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Full leather. Joseph Allen, 1837 printing. Name inside cover. Internally very good, except first two pages have damp stain. Front hinge is weakened and almost split. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Joseph Allen (1837)
SKU: 1004190003     
Subject: American History and Politics
13


Niles' Weekly Register, Containing Political, Historical, Geographical, Scientific, Astronomical, Statistical, and Biographical: Documents, Essays, and Facts; Together with Notices of the Arts and Manufactures, and a Record of the Events of the Times (5 volumes)
by Editor-Hezekiah Niles
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair575.00
Pages: see notesIn Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volumes in full contemporary leather. 8vo. Includes: Vol. 5, 1813, 432 pp., +16 pp. First addenda, +16 pp. Second Addenda; Vol. 6, 1814, 418 pp.; Vol. 7, 1815, 416 pp; Vol. 8, 1816, 452 pp.; Vol. 9, 1817, 452 pp., + 8 Addenda. NOT a facsimile. Complete volumes. Wear and scuffs to covers. Solid bindings. Unmarked pages. Foxing/minor soiling. Book plate inside cover, some end pages have former owner's signature. Each volume includes an index and deals with the political, economic and military topics in America and abroad during the war of 1812 and early federal period. The volumes deal heavily with relations with Britain, France and the conduct of the war. The battle of Baltimore (of Francis Scott Key fame) and the capture of Washington are chronicled. Niles edited and published the Weekly Register from 1811-1836, making it into one of the most widely-read magazines in the United States and himself into one of the most influential journalists of his day. Devoted primarily to politics, Niles' Weekly Register is considered an important source for the history of the period.
Publisher: Baltimore: H. Niles (1813-1817)
SKU: 0316103093     
Subject: American History and Politics
14


The Official History Of The Fifth Division, U. S. A., During The Period Of Its Organization And Of Its Operations In The European World War, 1917-1919. The Red Diamond (Meuse) Division
by United States army, veterans of the world war Society of the Fifth division
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine395.00
Pages: 424In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. White page, untoned pages. Suede spine, with map of the Meuse River and towns shown. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover, hint of rubbing to cover. Hardcover. 11 maps. 424 pp. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., The Society of the Fifth division (1919)
SKU: 1005240051     
Subject: American History and Politics
15


Pictorial History of Mexico and the Mexican War
by John Frost
Condition: Used: Good449.98
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Phila: Thomas, Cowperthwait and Co. , 1849. 640pp. Full embossed leather. Worn, 1.5'' of front joint cracked, lightly foxed, Folded color lithograph frontis (Landing of Troops at Verez Cruz), plus 500 engravings intext. Sabin 26048.
Publisher: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. (1849)
SKU: 81269183     
Subject: American History and Politics
16


Public Documents printed by order of the Senate of the United States, during the Second Session of the Twenty-Ninth Congress, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, December 7, 1846 (Volume III) (Documents No. 101 to No. 224)
by U.S. Senate
Condition: Used: Good455.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Volume III, Documents No. 101 to No. 224. Washington, 1847. Very thick 8vo. Original leather binding. Text includes a number of folded charts and diagrams, and at least one large folded map pertaining to West Florida. Some wear and scuffing to cover. See our pictures.Publisher: Ritchie and Heiss (1847)
Publisher: Ritchie and Heiss (1847)
SKU: 10042801741     
Subject: American History and Politics
17


Rambles in the path of the steam-horse.: An off-hand olla podrida, embracing a general historical and descriptive view of the scenery, agricultural and mineral resources, and prominent features of the travelled route from Baltimore to Harper's Ferry, Cumberland, Wheeling, Cincinnati, and Louisville
by Eli Bowen
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: 432In Stock: 1
Notes:
A bonnie copy. Half calf, with marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover, rebound in handsome modern leather, with leather spine label. Hardcover.
Publisher: Bromwell & Smith (1855)
SKU: 1002070045      ISBN: B00085QGIW
Subject: American History and Politics
18


Reports of the trials of Colonel Aaron Burr (late vice president of the United States) for treason, and for a misdemeanor: in preparing the means of a military expedition against Mexico, a territory of the King of Spain, with whom the United States were at peace: in the Circuit Court of the United States, held at the city of Richmond, in the district of Virginia, in the summer term of the year 1807: to which is added, an appendix, containing the arguments and evidence in support and defence of the motion afterwards made by the counsel for the United States, to commit A. Burr, H. Blannerhassett and I. Smith to be sent for trial to the state of Kentucky, for treason or misdemeanor, alleged to be committed there
by John Marshall; Aaron Burr; David Robertson
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair525.00
Pages: pp. 596 + pp. 539In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. 1st edition, Hopkins & Earle, 1808 printing. Morocco spine labels. Contemporary sheep skin binding. Covers are rubbed and worn. Internally generally good, with limited foxing/browning. (Howles B1013; Sabin 9434)
Publisher: Hopkins and Earle (1808)
SKU: 1002270009     
Subject: American History and Politics
19


Revolutionary Radicalism: Its History, Purpose and Tactics With an Exposition and Discussion of the Steps Being Taken and Required (4 volume set)
by the State of New York Joint Legislative Committee; Lusk Committee
Condition: Used: Very Good425.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Thick 8vo. Original navy cloth, gilt spine lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. This enormous compilation ordered by the N.Y. State Senate may have been reactionary in its creation, but its scope is exciting, providing lengthy details of just about every notable labor v. management and radicals v. government conflict in the late 1880s to 1920. Absolutely essential for any serious understanding of the history of the American labor movement and 20th Century American radicalism. As per wikipedia: "The committee spent over a year gathering information on suspected radical groups by raiding offices and examining documents, infiltrating meetings, assisting law enforcement agents in the arrest of thousands, and subpoenaing witnesses for the committee's hearings. The investigation generated nationwide publicity and contributed to a repressive environment in which the New York State Assembly expelled five of its socialist members. One of its principal targets was the Rand School of Social Science. The Committee's work also led to the prosecution of a number of individuals."
Publisher: J.B. Lyon Co. (1920)
SKU: 1004280165      ISBN: B000J0SNN2
Subject: American History and Politics
20


RN : The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
by Richard Milhous Nixon
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine175.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine. Monogrammed bookplate on first page, signed by Richard Nixon and dated Christmas 1978. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. 2nd printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (1978)
SKU: 81261284      ISBN: 0448143747
Subject: American History and Politics
21


Tale Of Two Oceans; New Story by an Old Californian. An Account of a Voyage from Philadelphia to San Francisco, Around Cape Horn, Yeras 1849-50, calling at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and at Juan Fernandez, In the South Pacific.
by E[zekiel]. I. Barra
Condition: Used: Good525.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Eastman and Co., 1893. 8vo. 198pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Early half morocco and marbled board, orig wraps bound in. See our pictures. Joints brittle, lacking upper spine compartment, staining to upper portions of covers and near upper edge of last few leaves. Front hinge starting, tape repair near upper corner of rear wrap, tear/adhesion residue to upper edge of front wrap. 1st edition. Graff 193. Cowan p12.
Publisher: Eastman and Co. (1893)
SKU: 81269187     
Subject: American History and Politics
22


Views in the White Mountains, with Descriptions
by M. F. Sweetser
Condition: Used: Very Good65.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Slim, Quarto. 20 pp + 12 plates. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Green cloth with "White Mountains" in gold lettering. Ships daily.
Publisher: Chisholm (1878)
SKU: 1002200002     
Subject: American History and Politics
23


The Works of Daniel Webster **6 Volumes** [Hardcover] by Gordon, George W...
by
Condition: Used: Good895.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
A beautiful set. Includes both the 6 volume works of Daniel Webster and 2 volume Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster. 8 volumes in total. Half calf leather, in good condition. Gold gilt decorative spines. Blue marbled cover and blue marbled edges
Publisher: (1853)
SKU: 00-CQO0-0FBA     
Subject: American History and Politics
Displaying: 1 - 23
  |