General Catalog : V

Total results: 387

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|
 
1

V
by Jennifer Natalya Fink
Condition: New$6.97
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: She Devil Press (2007-01)
SKU: 81266064      ISBN: 0977158292
2

Vällingsby and Farsta-from Idea to Reality: The New Community Development
by David Pass
Condition: Used: Very Good$34.95
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. A few tears to dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: The MIT Press (1973-08-15)
SKU: 81243325      ISBN: 026216034X
3

V500 Edgar Snows China
by Lois Wheeler Snow
Condition: Used: Like New$11.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Vintage (1983-03-12)
SKU: 81261097      ISBN: 0394715004
4

Vaclav Havel : A Political Tragedy in Six Acts
by John Keane
Condition: Used: Very Good$4.75
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Pink mark on edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Basic Books (2000-05)
SKU: 1006240133      ISBN: 0465037194
5

Vade-mecum De L'astronome ( Annales De L'observatoire Royal De Bruxelles, Appendice A La Nouvelle Serie Des Anna Les Astronomiques) (Italian Edition)
by Jean-Charles Houzeau
Condition: New$110.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 99
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Martino Pub (2002-09-30)
SKU: 81267400      ISBN: 1578983835
6

THE VAGABOND DUCHESS: THE LIFE OF HORTENSE MANCINI, DUCHESSE MAZARIN.
by Cyril Hughes. Hartmann
Condition: Used: Very Good$72.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Name on fep. Ships daily.
Publisher: George Routledge (1926)
SKU: 81264917     
7

Vagabonding Down the Andes, Being the Narrative of a Journey Chiefly Afoot from Panama to Beunos Aires
by Harry A. Franck
Condition: Used: Very Good$38.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Green cloth. Garden city, 1917. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dj. Spine sunned. Ships daily.
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. (1917)
SKU: 1005110002     
8

The Vaginal Speculum and Its Modifications Throughout History
by James V. Ricci
Condition: New$65.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Martino Pub (2007-01)
SKU: 81268020      ISBN: 1578985455
9

Valentin Weigel: Selected Spiritual Writings (Classics of Western Spirituality)
by Andrew Weeks; Translator-R. Emmet McLaughlin
Condition: New$19.99
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Paulist Press (2003-11)
SKU: 81256906      ISBN: 0809142066
10

The Valentine & Its Origins
by Frank Staff
Condition: Used: Very Good$36.87
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelf wear to dj. Ships daily.
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger (1969-01-01)
SKU: 1006220058     
11

Valeurs pour un temps de crise : Relever les défis de l'avenir (Decouvrez la pensee de Benoit XVI)
by Joseph Ratzinger
Condition: New$15.00
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Parole Et Silence (2005)
SKU: 81273065     
12

Vallejo, son of California,
by Myrtle Mason McKittrick
Condition: Used: Very Good$13.94
Binding: Unknown BindingIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Gift inscription. Ships daily.
Publisher: Binfords & Mort (1944)
SKU: 81257906     
13

Valley Boy: The Education of Tom Perkins
by Tom Perkins
Condition: New$1.98
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 3
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily.
Publisher: Gotham (2007-11-01)
SKU: 81258675      ISBN: 1592403131
14

The Valley of God's Pleasure A Saga of the North Union Shaker Community
by Caroline B; Illus, B/W Piercy
Condition: Used: Very Good$232.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Stratford House (1951-01-01)
SKU: 1005100054     
15

Valley of Opportunity: Economic Culture Along the Upper Susquehanna, 1700-1800
by Peter C. Mancall
Condition: New$48.94
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cornell University Press (1991-09)
SKU: 00-76MH-0FDI      ISBN: 0801425034
16

Valley of the Golden Mummies
by Zahi Hawass
Condition: New$24.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams (2000-10-01)
SKU: 1001300007      ISBN: 0810939428
17

The Valley of the Kings [Paperback] by Romer, John
by John Romer
Condition: Used: Acceptable$0.29
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Unmarked pages. Good binding. Minor water damage on a few of the back pages. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Phoenix Press (2001-10)
SKU: 81244200      ISBN: 184212045X
18

Valley of the Spirits: A Journey Into the Lost Realm of the Aymara
by Alan L. Kolata
Condition: Used: Like New$14.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
As new, Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Wiley (1996-03)
SKU: 1002100025      ISBN: 0471575070
19

The Valley of Virginia in the American Revolution, 1763-1789.
by Freeman Hansford, Hart
Condition: Used: Very Good$65.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Russell&Russell Pub (1971-01)
SKU: 81263592      ISBN: 0846215616
20

Valor's Measure
by Thomas Wade Oliver
Condition: New$19.99
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: PublishAmerica (2003-09-16)
SKU: 81259299      ISBN: 1592868983
21

Valuation Theory and Its Applications (Fields Institute Communications, V. 32) (v. 2)
by International Conference and Workshop on Valuation Theory (1999 : University of Saskatchewan); Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann; Salma Kuhlmann; Murray Marshall
Condition: New$107.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher.
Publisher: American Mathematical Society (2002-06)
SKU: 1005110120      ISBN: 0821832069
22

Valuations, Orderings, and Milnor $K$-Theory
by Ido Efrat
Condition: New$71.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. This monograph is a comprehensive exposition of the modern theory of valued and ordered fields. It presents the classical aspects of such fields: their arithmetic, topology, and Galois theory. Deeper cohomological aspects are studied in its last part in an elementary manner. This is done by means of the newly developed theory of generalized Milnor $K$-rings. The book emphasizes the close connections and interplay between valuations and orderings, and to a large extent, studies them in a unified manner.The presentation is almost entirely self-contained. In particular, the text develops the needed machinery of ordered abelian groups. This is then used throughout the text to replace the more classical techniques of commutative algebra. Likewise, the book provides an introduction to the Milnor $K$-theory.The reader is introduced to the valuation-theoretic techniques as used in modern Galois theory, especially in applications to birational anabelian geometry, where one needs to detect valuations from their "cohomological footprints". These powerful techniques are presented here for the first time in a unified and elementary way.
Publisher: American Mathematical Society (2006-03-28)
SKU: 1006230034      ISBN: 082184041X
23

Value and Capital
by J.R.; B96 Hicks
Condition: Used: Very Good$55.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. *From the library of Sterie T. Beza, former IMF director* Spine lettering lightly faded. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford, 1953 (1953-01-01)
SKU: 81270247     
24

Value and Capital: An Inquiry into Some Fundamental Principles of Economic...
by J. R. Hicks
Condition: Used: Good$13.95
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, mostly unmarked pages. A few pages have underlining. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Name on first page. Ships daily. (ECON)
Publisher: Oxford at the Claredon Press (1962)
SKU: 40-U7FZ-FN2B     
25

Value and Distribution in Capitalist Economies: An Introduction to Sraffian...
by Lynn Mainwaring
Condition: Used: Very Good$99.94
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Some light foxing. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1984-08-31)
SKU: 81247899      ISBN: 0521277558

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|