General Catalog : S

Total results: 3125

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|
 
1

S-Modules in the Category of Schemes (Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society)
by Po Hu
Condition: New$52.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. This paper gives a theory $S$-modules for Morel and Voevodsky's category of algebraic spectra over an arbitrary field $k$. This is a "point-set" category of spectra which are commutative, associative and unital with respect to the smash product. In particular, $E{\infty}$-ring spectra are commutative monoids in this category.Our approach is similar to that of 7. We start by constructing a category of coordinate-free algebraic spectra, which are indexed on an universe, which is an infinite-dimensional affine space. One issue which arises here, different from the topological case, is that the universe does not come with an inner product. We overcome this difficulty by defining algebraic spectra to be indexed on the subspaces of the universe with finite codimensions instead of finite dimensions, and show that this is equivalent to spectra indexed on the integers. Using the linear injections operad, we also define universe change functors, as well as other important constructions analogous to those in topology, such as the twisted half-smash product. Based on this category of coordinate-free algebraic spectra, we define the category of $S$-modules. In the homotopical part of the paper, we give closed model structures to these categories of algebraic spectra, and show that the resulting homotopy categories are equivalent to Morel and Voevodsky's algebraic stable homotopy category.
Publisher: American Mathematical Society (2003-01)
SKU: 1005250103      ISBN: 0821829564
2

S. Weir Mitchell : Novelist and Physician [Unknown Binding] by Earnest, Ernest
by Ernest EARNEST
Condition: Used: Like New$24.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Inscribed by former owner. Ships daily.
Publisher: see notes for publisher info (1950)
SKU: 81242633     
3

S.S. Savannah: The Elegant Steam Ship
by Frank O. Braynard
Condition: New$14.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Dover Pubns (1988-06)
SKU: 81273791      ISBN: 0486257509
4

S?ren Kierkegaard: A biographical introduction (Leaders of modern thought) by
by Ronald Grimsley
Condition: Used: Very Good$13.99
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Good binding and cover. Some notes written in book. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Studio Vista (1973)
SKU: 81241760      ISBN: 0289701805
5

Saada
by Joseph Cruciani
Condition: Used: Acceptable$75.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Leather. French. Colonial imprint from Tananarive/Antananarivo, Madagascar. French period inscription on frontis. Clean, unmarked pages. Missing part of top spine edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Tananarive [Madagascar]: Edition Des Arts Graphiques, 1936, Tananarive [Madagascar] (1936)
SKU: 1005250024     
6

THE SAAR PLEBISCITE WITH A COLLECTION OF OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS
by SARAH WAMBAUGH
Condition: Used: Very Good$124.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to dj. Stamp on first page. Ships daily.
Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS (1940)
SKU: 81256302     
7

Sabbath and Synagogue: The Question of Sabbath Worship in Ancient Judaism...
by Heather A. McKay
Condition: New$34.59
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 3
Notes:
Gift quality. Purchased directly from publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect binding and cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Brill Academic Publishers (2001-12-01)
SKU: 81244528      ISBN: 0391041517
8

The Sable Arm: Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865 (Modern War Studies...
by Dudley Taylor Cornish
Condition: Used: Good$3.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. (AAH)
Publisher: University Press of Kansas (1987-03)
SKU: 00-G0EG-0FHR      ISBN: 070060328X
9

Sabre to Stealth
by Peter R. March; Illustrator-Hardy Wilfred
Condition: Used: Very Good$10.97
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Light crease on back cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: The United States Air Force (1997)
SKU: 81265752      ISBN: 1577231902
10

Sabres in the Shenandoah: The 21st New York Cavalry, 1863-1866 by Bonnell...
by John C., Jr. Bonnell
Condition: New$30.94
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 6
Notes:
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH)
Publisher: White Mane Pub (1996-12)
SKU: 00-KKIB-0FGH      ISBN: 1572490128
11

Sacajawea : A Guide and Interpreter on the Lewis and Clark Expedition
by Grace Raymond Hebard
Condition: New$45.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Martino Publishing (1999-01-01)
SKU: 81267378     
12

Sacajawea [Paperback] by Howard, Harold P.
by Harold P. Howard
Condition: New$6.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Beautiful copy. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press (1979-07)
SKU: 81251182      ISBN: 0806115785
13

Sacajawea: A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, with an account of the travels of Toussaint Charbonneau, and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose
by Grace Raymond Hebard
Condition: New$44.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Overland Trails Press (1999)
SKU: 1003180089      ISBN: 1578981689
14

Sacco and Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background by Avrich, Paul
by Paul Avrich
Condition: New$34.95
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH)
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr (1991-01)
SKU: 40-CYOO-FMYE      ISBN: 0691047898
15

The Sacco-Vanzetti Case: The Notable Trials Library
by Osmond K. Fraenkel
Condition: New$35.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Half calf leather bound. With gold gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Notable Trials Library. Ships daily.
Publisher: Notable Trials Library; First Edition. first thus edition (January 1, 1990) (1990-01-01)
SKU: 1004020143     
16

Sacralization of a Social Order by Gould, Harold A.
by Harold A. Gould
Condition: Used: Like New$12.98
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (IND)
Publisher: South Asia Books (1987-11-01)
SKU: 50-NXP4-FKIS      ISBN: 8170010233
17

Sacramental Guidelines: A Companion to the New Catechism for Religious Educators
by Kenan B. Osborne
Condition: Used: Very Good$5.58
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Shelfwear. Ships daily.
Publisher: Paulist Press (1995-05)
SKU: 81267737      ISBN: 0809135655
18

Sacred and Legendary Art By Anna Jameson *2 Volumes*
by Anna (Hurll, Estelle M.(Edited with additional Notes) Jameson; Illustrator-Plates & Text Drawings
Condition: Used: Good$85.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Longmans, 10th edition, 1888 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. (1896)
SKU: 81261931     
19

Sacred Biography: Saints and Their Biographers in the Middle Ages by Heffernan
by Thomas J. Heffernan
Condition: New$58.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (1989-02-02)
SKU: 81244512      ISBN: 0195052250
20

The Sacred Book of the Werewolf: A Novel
by Victor Pelevin
Condition: New$9.19
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 2
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Black remainder mark. Ships daily.
Publisher: Viking Adult (2008-09-04)
SKU: 81258652      ISBN: 0670019887
21

A Sacred Circle: The Dilemma of the Intellectual in the Old South, 1840-1860...
by Drew Gilpin Faust
Condition: Used: Good$58.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, mostlyunmarked pages. A few strays marks. Good binding and cover. Shelfwear. Softcover. Ships daily. (USH)
Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr (1986-08)
SKU: 00-7TB0-0FJ8      ISBN: 0812212290
22

Sacred Communities: Jewish and Christian Identities in Fifteenth-Century...
by Dean Phillip Bell
Condition: New$116.02
Binding: Library BindingIn Stock: 2
Notes:
Gift quality. Purchased directly from publisher. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect binding and cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Brill Academic Publishers (2001-12-01)
SKU: 81246077      ISBN: 0391041029
23

Sacred Earth: Places of Peace and Power
by Martin Gray; Foreword-Graham Hancock
Condition: New$18.48
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Oversized. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Sterling (2007-10-01)
SKU: 1006150023      ISBN: 1402747373
24

Sacred Groves and Ravaged Gardens: The Fiction of Eudora Welty, Carson McCullers, and Flannery O'Connor
by Louise Westling
Condition: New$35.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press (1985-01)
SKU: 1006290020      ISBN: 0820307467
25

Sacred Horses:: Memoirs of a Turkmen Cowboy
by Jonathan Maslow
Condition: New$24.49
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Random House (1994-03-15)
SKU: 1005230053      ISBN: 0679408754

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|