crs@sequiturbooks.com
240.751.0320
Home
|
Browse Books
|
Fine & Rare Books
|
Selling to Sequitur
|
Orders and Returns
|
About Us
|
Search Books
|
Cart is empty
General Catalog : French History and Language
Total results: 176
Displaying: 1 - 25
|
1
The 18th Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte
by Karl Marx
Condition: Used: Very Good
$14.99
Binding: Paperback
In Stock: 2
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: New World Paperbacks (1972)
SKU: 81252465
2
The American Enemy: The History of French Anti-Americanism
by Philippe Roger; Translator-Sharon Bowman
Condition: New
$21.99
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press (2005-05-12)
SKU: 81270058 ISBN: 0226723682
3
The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard
by Henri Lachouque; Anne S.K. Brown
Condition: New
$42.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. 4to. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Greenhill Books (2006-02-19)
SKU: 1005040053 ISBN: 1853672645
4
Arguing Revolution: The Intellectual Left in Postwar France
by Sunil Khilnani
Condition: Used: Good
$8.98
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Some underlining/marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Yale University Press (1993-09-10)
SKU: 81261159 ISBN: 0300057458
5
Aristocratic Life in Medieval France: The Romances of Jean Renart and Gerbert de Montreuil, 1190-1230
by John W. Baldwin
Condition: New
$25.95
Binding: Paperback
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press (2002-02-11)
SKU: 81254414 ISBN: 0801869129
6
Artisans Et Commercants Au Caire Au Xviiie Siecle (2 volumes)
by Andre Raymond
Condition: Used: Very Good
$165.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Numerous fold outs. French. Small tear on crease of spine at cover edge of volume I (tome). Ships daily.
Publisher: Damas (1973)
SKU: 81265426
7
Artists and writers in Paris: The Bohemian idea, 1803-1867
by Malcolm Easton
Condition: Used: Very Good
$19.49
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Edward Arnold (1964-01-01)
SKU: 1006210014
8
Baedeker's Southern France Including Corsica
by Karl Baedeker
Condition: Used: Very Good
$39.98
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Hardcover. Filled with fold out color maps. 1914. Red cloth. Ships daily.
Publisher: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 6th revised Edition (1914)
SKU: 81262058
9
The Bastille in Two Volumes (2 Volume Set)
by D. Bingham
Condition: Used: Very Good
$115.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and cloth dust jacket. Red cloth. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear. Books are near fine. James Pott, 1901. Ships daily.
Publisher: James Pott (1901)
SKU: 81266232
10
BIARRITZ, PAU AND BASQUE COUNTRY 1926
by Armand Praviel
Condition: Used: Like New
$28.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Blue cloth, Medici Society, printing. Gift quality, fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Numerous pictures throughout. Name inside cover, dated 1929. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Medici Society (1926)
SKU: 1007040014
11
Blood Sisters: The French Revolution in Women's Memory
by Marilyn Yalom
Condition: New
$33.31
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Basic Books (1993-07)
SKU: 1005110043 ISBN: 0465092632
12
The Burden of Responsibility: Blum, Camus, Aron, and the French Twentieth Century
by Tony Judt
Condition: New
$45.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press (1998-12-01)
SKU: 81258999 ISBN: 0226414183
13
Catalogue of a Collection of Early French Books in the Library of C. Fairfax Murray
by Editor-Hugh Win Davies
Condition: New
$95.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 100
Notes:
Brand new. We distribute directly for the publisher. Octavo. Two volumes bound in one. xv.600 + ii. 601-1096.lxix. As New. "Owing to the extremely detailed bibliographical descriptions and critical notes by Davies, the Catalogues of the Fairfax Murray Collection of French and German Fifteenth and Sixteenth Century Books may be considered selective bibliographies of their subject and belong indeed to the best reference works on it." Breslauer & Folter 147. 707 rare books printed in France are described.
Publisher: Oak Knoll Press (1999-02)
SKU: 81266955 ISBN: 1578981778
14
A Certain Idea of France
by Philip H. Gordon
Condition: Used: Very Good
$7.98
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, mostly unmarked pages. A few pages have stray marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Princeton University Press (1993-04-05)
SKU: 81260726 ISBN: 0691086478
15
The Chateaux of Touraine
by Jules] Lansdale, Maria Hornor [Guerin; Illustrator-61 Color & b/w Illustrations / Plates (including photographs)
Condition: Used: Very Good
$62.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine color plate surrounded with gold gilt design on front board. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Century Company (1907)
SKU: 81267040
16
City of Tomorrow
by Le Corbusier; Translator-F. Etchells
Condition: Used: Very Good
$65.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Architectural Press (1971-04)
SKU: 1002180078 ISBN: 0851391257
17
Class, Ideology, and the Rights of Nobles during the French Revolution
by Patrice Higonnet
Condition: Used: Very Good
$150.85
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Gash on spine and mylar. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (1981-12-17)
SKU: 1004290037 ISBN: 0198225830
18
Clement Marot "prince des poetes francois," 1496-1996: Actes du colloque...
by
Condition: New
$350.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued. Ships daily.
Publisher: Champion (1997)
SKU: 81245996 ISBN: 2852036835
19
The Climax of French Imperial Expansion, 1914-1924
by Christopher M. Andrew
Condition: Used: Like New
$85.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr (1982-01)
SKU: 81272010 ISBN: 0804711011
20
Colonial Citizens
by Elizabeth Thompson
Condition: New
$23.74
Binding: Paperback
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Columbia University Press (2000-01-15)
SKU: 81273849 ISBN: 0231106610
21
The Colonial Tariff Policy of France
by Arthur Girault
Condition: Used: Very Good
$75.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Blue cloth. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Clarendon Press (1916)
SKU: 81260711
22
Crisis and decline;: The French Socialist Party in the Popular Front era
by Nathanael Greene
Condition: Used: Very Good
$9.97
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cornell University Press (1969)
SKU: 1007050080
23
Cronicques et Conquestes de Charlemaine: Reproduction des 105 miniatures de Jean le Tavernier, d'Audenarde (1460)
by J. Van den Gheyn
Condition: Used: Very Good
$225.00
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. French. Many plates tied. NSL. Ships daily.
Publisher: Vromant et Co. (1909)
SKU: 100112351
24
CULTURE AND SOCIETY IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE.
by David. Maland
Condition: Used: Very Good
$18.50
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Batsford (1970)
SKU: 81257284
25
Danton 1759-1794
by Hilaire Belloc; Illustrator-17 illustrations
Condition: Used: Good
$24.98
Binding: Hardcover
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor wear to top spine cloth edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Knickerbocker Pub (1928)
SKU: FRA100111010
Displaying: 1 - 25
|