General Catalog : Music

Total results: 136

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|
 
1

Ain't Misbehavin'; the Story of Fats Waller
by w kirkeby
Condition: Used: Like New$16.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead (1966-01-01)
SKU: 1003150027     
2

The American Opera Singer: The Lives and Adventures of America's Great Singers in Opera and In Concert From 1825 to the Present
by Peter G. Davis
Condition: New$40.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Doubleday (1997-10-13)
SKU: 1001290003      ISBN: 0385421737
3

Antiphonal Leaves
by Anonymous
Condition: Used: Very Good$245.00
Binding: Loose LeafIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio sized. 13 1/2" x 20 1/4"(34.5 cm x 51.5 cm). Group of 2 vellum leaves, comprising a bifolium from an early antiphonal. Quadratic music notion in brown ink; several ornamental initials, including a historiated letter "D" in gold and colors. European, circa early 16th century. Latin. See our pictures.
Publisher: (1500)
SKU: 1003240004     
4

Bacchanalian Sentiments: Musical Experiences and Political Counterpoints in Trinidad
by Kevin K.Birth
Condition: New$18.50
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Duke University Press (2008-01-30)
SKU: 81269264      ISBN: 0822341654
5

Bach - Brandenburg Concertos 1-6 / Karl Richter, Munchener Bach-Orchester
by
Condition: Used: Very Good$11.30
Binding: DVDIn Stock: 1
Notes:
DVD in case. No booklet. Minimal shelf wear.
Publisher: Deutsche Grammophon (2006-03-14)
SKU: 1006280021     
6

Bach - St. John Passion / Helen Donath, Julia Hamari, Peter Schreier, Horst Laubenthal, Ernst Gerold Schramm, Siegmund Nimsgern, Kieth Engen, Karl Richter, Munchener Bach-Orchester
by
Condition: Used: Very Good$13.49
Binding: DVDIn Stock: 1
Notes:
DVD in case. Includes booklet. Minimal shelf wear.
Publisher: Deutsche Grammophon (2006-03-14)
SKU: 1006280015     
7

Barney, Bradley, and Max: Sixteen Portraits in Jazz
by Whitney Balliett
Condition: New$8.94
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (1989-10-19)
SKU: 81267997      ISBN: 0195061241
8

The Beethoven Companion, A Comprehensive Guide to Beethoven - His life and Work
by Thomas K. Scherman and Louis Biancolli
Condition: Used: Very Good$28.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. (1972)
SKU: 81258276     
9

The Beethoven Compendium: A Guide to Beethoven's Life and Music
by Editor-Barry Cooper
Condition: New$38.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Thames & Hudson (1992-03)
SKU: 1004260053      ISBN: 0500015236
10

Beethoven: Biography of a Genius
by George Marek
Condition: Used: Like New$28.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Faint scuff on dj. Ships daily.
Publisher: Funk (1969-01-01)
SKU: 1004130164      ISBN: 0308701046
11

Bela Bartok Essays
by Bela Bartok; Editor-Benjamin Suchoff
Condition: Used: Very Good$110.14
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Light reading crease crease/shelf wear. Ships daily.
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press (1992-10-01)
SKU: 1006040010      ISBN: 080326108X
12

Berlioz: A musical biography of the creative genius of the Romantic era
by D. Kern Holoman
Condition: Used: Like New$18.75
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Near fine, in mylar. Faint shelf wear to dj edge. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Harvard University Press (1989-11-06)
SKU: 1002110012      ISBN: 0674067789
13

Billie's Blues: Billie Holiday's Story, 1933-1959
by John Chilton
Condition: Used: Like New$35.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Stein & Day Pub (1975-08)
SKU: 1003150068      ISBN: 0812818210
14

Bird: the legend of Charlie Parker.
by Robert George Reisner
Condition: Used: Very Good$25.04
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Citadel Press (1965)
SKU: 1003150037     
15

Blown Away: The Rolling Stones and the Death of the Sixties (Signed, 1st edition, Leather)
by A. E. Hotchner
Condition: New$74.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. *Autographed by author, A. E. Hotchner.* Signed First edition. Full leather, with gold tooled embossing and edges. A superior copy in new condition, with unsigned and unattached Easton Press book plate and Easton collector's notes enclosed. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Easton Press (1990)
SKU: 1007160011     
16

Blues who's who: A biographical dictionary of Blues singers
by Sheldon Harris
Condition: Used: Like New$49.94
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Arlington House (1979)
SKU: 1003230007      ISBN: 0870004255
17

Boy Meets Horn (The Michigan American Music Series)
by Rex Stewart; Editor-Claire Gordon
Condition: New$34.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: University of Michigan Press (1991-06-15)
SKU: 81271029      ISBN: 0472102133
18

Bravo Fortissimo Glenn Gould: The Mind of a Canadian Virtuoso
by Helen Mesaros; M.D.
Condition: New$19.94
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 9
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. "Bravo Fortissimo Glenn Gould: The Mind of a Canadian Virtuoso" is an exceptionally written biography of Canadian piano virtuoso Glenn Gould, a musical genius who was said to hold a magical power over his audience. Through personal interviews with family, friends, and reviewers of the renowned pianist, author Helen Mesaros captures the true nature of this gifted man. Richly informative and highly entertaining, "Bravo Fortissimo Glenn Gould" is a truly "human" story that uncovers Gould's life one layer at a time.
Publisher: Heritage (2008-03-20)
SKU: 1004260002      ISBN: 1561679852
19

Buck Clayton's Jazz World
by Buck Clayton
Condition: Used: Like New$47.93
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
*Inscribed by Buck Clayton*. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (1987-03-05)
SKU: 1003091103      ISBN: 0195205359
20

Bugles for Beiderbecke
by Charles and Garlick, George Wareing
Condition: Used: Like New$45.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
In mylar. 1st edition. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., London, 1958 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., London (1958-01-01)
SKU: 1003091115     
21

Caruso and the art of singing: Including Caruso's vocal exercises and his practical advice to students and teachers of singing
by Salvatore Fucito
Condition: Used: Good$75.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Stokes, 1922. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Picture of Caruso on front board. Fading/fraying to spine material. Slightly weakened rear board hinge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. (1922)
SKU: 81267069     
22

Celebrating the Duke, and Louis, Bessie, Billie, Bird, Carmen, Miles, Dizzy, and other heroes
by Ralph J Gleason
Condition: New$32.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Little, Brown (1975)
SKU: 1003150065      ISBN: 0316315850
23

Chopin in Paris: The Life and Times of the Romantic Composer
by Tad Szulc
Condition: New$29.84
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Scribner (1998-04-07)
SKU: 1006290109      ISBN: 0684824582
24

Chopin: Piano Music
by Chopin; Kempf; Perl; Hewitt
Condition: Used: Very Good$13.99
Binding: DVDIn Stock: 1
Notes:
DVD in case. Includes booklet. Minimal shelf wear.
Publisher: BBC / Opus Arte (2005-02-22)
SKU: 1006280019     
25

Chronicles, Volume 1
by Bob Dylan
Condition: New$7.99
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (2004-10-05)
SKU: 1006100059      ISBN: 0743228154

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|