General Catalog : Antiquarian and Rare

Total results: 54

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|
 
1

An Account of the Life of that Ancient Servant of Jesus Christ, John Richardson.
by John. Richardson
Condition: Used: Acceptable$42.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Friend's 1856 printing. Unmarked pages. Hardcover. Old leather. Binding is intact. Spine lettering and some of the spine's cover material is missing. Downingtown Friend's plate. Ships daily.
Publisher: Friends Bookstore (1856)
SKU: 81269026     
2

AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS, AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF SAMUEL BOWNAS, STANFORD
by Samuel Bownas
Condition: Used: Good$145.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Contents Very Good. James Phillips, 1795 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Later Cloth, front blank soiled and chipped, upper margin of the title leaf missing along with "An" in title, library stamp to title. Ships daily.
Publisher: Henry And John F. Hull (1795)
SKU: 81261271     
3

American Biographical History of Eminent and Self-Made Men of the State of Michigan
by Western Biographical Publishing; Illustrator-B/w Steel Engravings and Color Title Page.
Condition: Used: Good$575.00
Binding: Leather BoundIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Good++. Original leather (not rebound) with gold gilt lettering and detail. Large leather volume (5'' wide). This is the complete volume of Michigan bound together, rather than one of the separated smaller parts being sold by other sellers, i.e. this includes all districts and parts. Western Biographical Publishing, 1878 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover, minor rubbing to edge. Hardcover. Internal front hinge reinforced with binding tape. Title page has a small tear, besides very good internally. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Western Biographical Publishing (1878-01-01)
SKU: 1002050015     
4

The ancient city : a history of Annapolis, in Maryland, 1649-1887
by Elihu S Riley
Condition: Used: Very Good$72.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Annapolis Record Printing Office (1887)
SKU: 81273482     
5

Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volumes I through XI (1-15) of the first series, 1770-1806
by Society of Antiquaries of London
Condition: Used: Good$5875.00
Binding: Leather BoundIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Quarto. 15 volume set in contemporary full marbled calf leather binding. First series. Published by J. Nichols for the Society of Antiquaries of London from 1770 to 1806. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Text block is in excellent condition with only very limited foxing to a few pages. Heavy set. Some edge wear to boards. Heavily illustrated with extraordinary fold out maps, plates, and drawings. All books have original boards and solid bindings, except volume 15 is missing its rear board and two other volumes have lose boards. Intermittent loss of spine label lettering. Please see our pictures or contact us for additional information about this set. Very scarce.
Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of London; J. Nichols (1770)
SKU: 1002120085     
6

Beacon lights of history (Lord's lectures)
by John Lord
Condition: Used: Very Good$95.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
5 complete volume set. Half calf leather and marbled boards. Fords, Howard and Hubert, 1885 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and cover. Hardcover. Quatro. Minor edge wear to covers. Vol. 1 has a 1 cm chip in the leather of the spine material
Publisher: Fords, Howard and Hubert (1885)
SKU: 81262036     
7

The Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger Printer of the New York Weekly Journal
by James Alexander
Condition: Used: Like New$110.58
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine leather bound, Palladium press, 2001. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Palladium Press (2001)
SKU: 81268929     
8

The Chesapeake bay country
by Swepson Earle
Condition: Used: Very Good$85.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Suitable for a gift. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Thomsen-Ellis Company (1929)
SKU: 81273453     
9

The chronicles of Baltimore : being a complete history of "Baltimore town" and Baltimore city from the earliest period to the present time
by J Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good$485.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Wear to cover. Repaired tear to spine cloth. Turnbull, 1874 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Turnbull Brothers (1874)
SKU: 81273468     
10

Congressional Directory, 47th Congress, Compiled For the Use of Congress (First Edition)
by Ben Perley Poore
Condition: Used: Good$55.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Half calf, Leather bound with marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Light edge wear. 1881. Ships daily.
Publisher: Washington Government Printing Office (1881)
SKU: 81273354     
11

Conscience and Law; or Discussion of Our Comparative Responsibility to Human and Divine Government: With an Application to the Fugitive Slave Law
by William W. Patton
Condition: Used: Very Good$95.00
Binding: PaperbackIn Stock: 1
Notes:
1850 printing. Abolitionist track. Very good condition, period brown cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. NSL. Ships daily.
Publisher: Mark H. Nerwman/ Hartford: Brockett, Fuller/ S. C. Gruggs (1850)
SKU: ASIA100106003     
12

Corff duwinyddiaeth, sef golwg gryno ar grefydd naturiol a datguddiedig
by John Brown
Condition: Used: Good$225.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Welsh. Ships daily.
Publisher: Brynmawr (1845)
SKU: 81273456     
13

Correspondence of the family of Hatton,: Being chiefly letters addressed to Christopher, first viscount Hatton, 1601-1704 (Camden society. Publications, n.s., XXII-XXIII)
by Edward Maunde Thompson
Condition: Used: Very Good$312.57
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Rebound in fine maroon cloth, with original front and rear boards mounted on modern binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Library Stamp on title pages. Ships daily.
Publisher: Printed for the Camden society (1878)
SKU: 81267452     
14

De Religione, De Christo Legato De Ecclesia De Fontibus Revelationis (Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Fundamentalis)
by Auctore Ad. Tanquerey
Condition: Used: Very Good$195.00
Binding: Leather BoundIn Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae, 1925 printing. Black leather spine with green marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings. Minor rubbing to covers. Name on fep. Hardcover. Photos available upon request. Ships daily.
Publisher: Desclee & Socii (1927)
SKU: 81261384     
15

Eighty-Two Illustrations on Steel, Stone, and Wood by George Cruikshank with Letter-Press Description
by George Cruikshank
Condition: Used: Good$145.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
There are 80 pages in an 8-1/2?W x 10-3/4?H format.The Life of NapoleonSouthey?s Life of nelsonThe Beauties of Washington IrvingSergeant Bell and His Raree ShowBaron MunchausenBurford CottagrDefoe?s Plague of LondonKnickerbocker?s History of New YorkParle
Publisher: WILLIAM TEGG (1870)
SKU: 81274055     
16

Elementa Philosophiae Practicae Quibus Ethica, Jurispudentia Naturalis, Jurispudentia Gentium, Et Politica, Tum Generalis, Tum Specialis
by Joh. Francisco Buddeo
Condition: Used: Good$1250.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Madgeburgicae: Johann, Firdk. Zeiderl, 1697. Small octavo [30], 704 pages. Contemporary full vellum, early ink notations in several margins and on rear blank. Latin.
Publisher: Johann. Frid. Zeidlerl (1697)
SKU: 1002200001     
17

An Enquiry Concerning Political Justice and its Influence on General Virtue and Happiness (Volume I)
by William Godwin
Condition: Used: Good$485.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Paternoster Row, London, 1793 printing. Volume 1 only. 378 pages. Good binding and cover. Modern binding. Hardcover. Minor damp stain to some of the rear pages. Title page has had the right corner cut away (approximately 1 to 2 i
Publisher: G. G. J. and J. Robinson, Paternoster Row (1793)
SKU: 81273059     
18

The first parishes of the province of Maryland: Wherein are given historical sketches of the ten counties & of the thirty parishes in the province at the ... with 56 illustrations & a colored map
by Percy G Skirven
Condition: Used: Like New$160.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine. Suitable for a gift. Remington, 1923. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Norman, Remington Co (1923)
SKU: 81273450     
19

The first settlers of Virginia,: An historical novel. Exhibiting a view of the rise and progress of the colony at James Town, a picture of Indian manners, ... of the country, and its natural productions
by John Davis
Condition: Used: Acceptable$124.99
Binding: Unknown BindingIn Stock: 1
Notes:
1806 printing, revised. Unmarked pages. Contemporary sheep worn, front cover nearly detached. Lacking ffep & frontis, some foxing. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Printed for I. Riley and co. by Southwick & Hardcastle, no. 2, Wall-street (1805)
SKU: 81261281     
20

Flowers for the Parlor and Garden
by Edward Sprague Rand
Condition: Used: Very Good$85.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Rebound in modern cloth, with original side board cloth handsomely mounted. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. 1863 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: J.E. Tilton & Co.,, Boston: (1863-01-01)
SKU: 81268688     
21

Gambling and gambling devices;: Being a complete systematic educational exposition designed to instruct the youth of the world to avoid all forms of gambling
by John Philip Quinn
Condition: Used: Very Good$485.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Very good condition. Green cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Quinn, 1912. Corner edge bumped. Spine lettering is no longer gold. Ships daily.
Publisher: J.P. Quinn (1912)
SKU: 81257963     
22

General Nathaniel Lyon And Missouri In 1861: A Monograph Of The Great Rebellion
by James Peckham
Condition: Collectible: Very Good$250.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
1st edition, NOT a reprint. Very good. Clean, unmarked pages. American News Company, 1866 printing. 8 vo. Green cloth. 447 pp. 3 plates. First blank laf pencil signed & inscribed by "the Author" to Col. Wherry St. Louis May 20/66. Binding moderately worn,
Publisher: American News Company (1866)
SKU: 81261273      ISBN: 0548046816
23

The Great Civil War, A History of The Late Rebellion with Biographical Sketches of Leading Statesmen & Distinguished Naval & Military Commanders, Etc., (3 Vols. COMPLETE)
by Robert and Smith, Benjamin G. Tomes
Condition: Used: Very Good$599.00
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Very Good+. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good bindings and covers. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated. Ships daily.
Publisher: Virtue and York (1865)
SKU: USH100112306     
24

The Great Historical, Geographical, Genealogical and Political Dictionary; Being a Curious Miscellany of Sacred and Prophane History
by Jeremy Collier
Condition: Used: Very Good$1250.00
Binding: Leather BoundIn Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Henry Rhodes, 1688, 2nd edition. Large leather folios. Contemporary leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Hardcover. Minor edge/rubbing wear to edges. Ships daily.
Publisher: Henry Rhodes (1688)
SKU: 81267288     
25

Guns of the Old West, Special Edition
by Charles Edward Chapel
Condition: New$18.50
Binding: HardcoverIn Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Leather bound, with gold edges and lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Odysses Editions (1995-01-01)
SKU: 81270815     

Displaying: 1 - 25
 
|