crs@sequiturbooks.com
240.751.0320
Home
|
Browse Books
|
Fine & Rare Books
|
Selling to Sequitur
|
Orders and Returns
|
About Us
|
Search Books
|
Cart is empty
Browse by Title
A (38)
B (16)
C (26)
D (14)
E (11)
F (6)
G (3)
H (22)
I (12)
J (2)
K (0)
L (12)
M (16)
N (5)
O (4)
P (15)
Q (0)
R (10)
S (15)
T (13)
U (0)
V (7)
W (8)
X (0)
Y (2)
Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)
Featured Catalog : S
Total results: 15
(click on a book title for more details)
Displaying: 1 - 15
|
1
Science of Clocks and Watches
by A.L. Rawlings
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
345.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: EP Publishing Ltd (1974-01)
SKU: 1005030111 ISBN: 0854099700
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
2
Scots ballads
by Robert Burns
Condition: Used: Very Good
320.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Large folio. Beautiful illustrations. See our pictures, they are incredible. Clean, white pages. Gift inscription on first end page. Very good binding and cover. Hardcover. Limited edition, 115 of 320.
Publisher: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd (1939)
SKU: 1002270017
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
3
Seven Years in Tibet
(Edition 1st, English)
by Henrich Harrer
Condition: Used: Very Good
340.00
Pages: vx & 288 pp.
In Stock: 1
Notes:
*Signed by Henrich Harrer, in blue ink at half-title.* 8vo. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 1st edition in English. Navy boards, gilt spine lettering. vx & 288 pp. Clean pages. Shelf wear/chipping to dust jacket (in mylar). Owners book plate and signature on front end page. See our pictures.
Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis (1953)
SKU: 1007130046
Subject: Asian History
4
A Short Title Catalogue of Eighteenth Century Printed books in the National Library of Medicine
by John Blake
Condition: New
95.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: US Dept. HEW (1979)
SKU: 1003150055 ISBN: B0000E9AR9
Subject: Books on Books
5
SIBERIA AND THE EXILE SYSTEM, VOLUMES ONE + TWO. 2 vols. [Hardcover] by Kennan
by George Kennan
Condition: Used: Very Good
875.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volumes, in fine green embossed cloth with gold gilt edges. Near fine. Excellent condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Book plate on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Century Co, 1891. Vol 1, 407 + Vol 2, 595 pages. Pictures available upon request. Ships daily.
Publisher: Century Co., (1891)
SKU: 00-A2IS-0FF2
Subject: Russian History
6
Sketches of Residence and Travels in Brazil (2 volumes)
by Daniel P. Kidder
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair
325.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. Brown cloth. Sorin & Ball, 1845. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding tape down spines. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Sorin & Ball (1845)
SKU: 1006100208
Subject: Latin American History
7
Skimmings; or, A winter at Schloss Hainfeld, in lower Styria
by Basil Hall
Condition: Used: Good
145.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. Baudry's European library, 1836. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Leather spine. Rubbing to cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Baudry's European library (1836)
SKU: 1006100209
Subject: German History and Language
8
Skizzer Fra En Soreise
by William Mariboe
Condition: Used: Very Good
285.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. 1860 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. 1/2 calf leather spine. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Describes a voyage to Brazil and to the Danish West Indies. Ships daily.
Publisher: William Mariboe (1860)
SKU: 1005250261
Subject: History of the West Indies
9
A Soldier's Recollections: Leaves From the Diary of a Young Confederate, With an Oration on the Motives and Aims of the Soldiers of the South
by Randolph H. McKim
Condition: Used: Good
285.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1910 printing. No dj. Front cover sunned. Ships daily.
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co. (1910)
SKU: 1004260044
Subject: U.S. Civil War History
10
Souvenirs de Marine. Collection de plans ou dessins de navires et de bateaux anciens ou modernes existants ou disparus (3 volume set)
by Admiral Francois Edmond Paris
Condition: Used: Very Good
1075.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Grenoble, 1975. Oblong Folios, over 15" - 23" tall. One of 1700 copies. Unmarked pages. Very good bindings and cover. Hardcover and dust jackets. Smudge on bottom edge of one volume. See our pictures. International buyers please contact for shipping quote.
Publisher: Grenoble (1975)
SKU: 1004060061
Subject: Nautical
11
Spectacle De La Nature: Or, Nature Display'd. Being Discourses on Such Particulars of Natural History, As Were Thought Most Proper to Excite the Curiosity, and Form the Minds of the Youth (4 Volume Set in Leather)
(Edition 2nd)
by Noel Antoine Pluche
Condition: Used: Good
475.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set in full leather. 8vo. J. & J. Pemberton, 1737 printing. Volumes 1-4. Engraved frontispiece. Folding engraved plates. Rubbing to covers. 2nd edition. English. Numerous fold outs. 320 + 388 + 456.+ 453 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Numerous dried flowers present in the volumes. The flowers were properly treated and have not damaged nor soiled the pages. The spines and boards of Volume 2 & 4 are in good shape. Volume 1 & 3 are worn. Front board to volume I separated. See our pictures.
Publisher: J. & J. Pemberton (1737)
SKU: Spectacle ISBN: B003JJ1QS4
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
12
Stock market theory and practice, by R. W. Schabacker
by Richard Wallace (1899-1935) Schabacker
Condition: Used: Very Good
325.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Name on first end page. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Hardcover. No dust jacket. B.C. Forbes, 1931. 7th printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: New York, B. C. Forbes publishing company (1931)
SKU: 81260040
Subject: Business and Economics
13
Stuart's Descriptive History of the Steam Engine
by Robert Stuart
Condition: Used: Very Good
215.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Knight & Lacey, 1824 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Bound in later cloth. See our pictures.
Publisher: Knight & Lacey (1824)
SKU: 1005160035
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
14
The Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand. Reports on the Geo-Physics, Geology, Zoology, and Botany of the Islands Lying to the South of New Zealand. 2 volume set
by Chas [ed.] Chilton
Condition: Used: Very Good
725.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Suitable for a gift. Very good, blue cloth with gold lettering and penguin imprint on front covers. Name on fep. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Philosophical Institute of Canterbury (1909)
SKU: 81271900
Subject: Oceania, Australia and Polynesia
15
A system of logic, ratiocinative and inductive by Mill, John Stuart
by John Stuart Mill
Condition: Used: Good
450.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
1852 printing. Harper Brothers publisher. Very readable text. Cloth, rebacked with matching cotton paper spine. Bumped edges. Age spots on edges of pages. Name written on first page. Contact me if you would like a digital photo. Ships daily.
Publisher: Harper & brothers (1858)
SKU: 81245194
Subject: Philosophy
Displaying: 1 - 15
|