Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : R

Total results: 10
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 10
  |  
1


Rambles in the path of the steam-horse.: An off-hand olla podrida, embracing a general historical and descriptive view of the scenery, agricultural and mineral resources, and prominent features of the travelled route from Baltimore to Harper's Ferry, Cumberland, Wheeling, Cincinnati, and Louisville
by Eli Bowen
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: 432In Stock: 1
Notes:
A bonnie copy. Half calf, with marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover, rebound in handsome modern leather, with leather spine label. Hardcover.
Publisher: Bromwell & Smith (1855)
SKU: 1002070045      ISBN: B00085QGIW
Subject: American History and Politics
2


Reflections on the Commerce of the Mediterranean, Deduced from Actual Experience During a Residence on both Shores of the Mediterranean Sea. Containing a Particular Account of the Traffic of the Kingdoms of Algiers, Tunis, Sardinia, Naples and Sicily, the
by John Jackson
Condition: Used: Very Good650.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
1st American Edition. 12mo. Full contemporary leather binding. 182 pp. counting American preface & authors preface). Former owners inscription on first page. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good cover. Internal binding very strong, restored with slim cloth backing (see picture).
Jackson provides a vision into British Mediterranean commerce during the Napoleonic era. Jackson delves into comparative aspects of French merchants in the Barbary states, relations with the Jews of the region, regional commodities, and the importance of British commercial and political power leap frogging from Minorca and Malta. A valuable reference for economic historians. Shaw & Shoemaker 17825; Goldsmith 18859; Kress B.4809
Publisher: I. Riley & co., No.1 City-Hotel (1806)
SKU: 1005030029     
Subject: Business and Economics
3


The Reformers Attack on the Old Rotten Tree - or the Foul Nests of the Cormorants in Danger (Printed Silk Ephemera)
by
Condition: Used: Good1500.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
London, ca. 1831. Original printed silk scarf. Approximately 31 X 32" including small margins, with a large central design partly printed in colors depicting the parliamentary battle over the Reform Bill of 1832. Some spotting and stains, occasional tear or worn spot resulting in brief losses. Fragile and very scarce British political ephemera from the period just prior to the Victorian era. The large tree in the image is identified as the "Rotten Borough System" in which over a dozen nesting cormorants (each bearing the name of a particular Member of Parliament) are threatened with the need for a new home as a throng of several dozen men attack the tree's trunk with broad axes. The death of George IV in 1830 and the ascension of William IV to the throne opened the door for reformers to demand changes in the government. Legislation was passed in 1832 which helped to shift representation in Parliament from the gentry to the populace, and was instrumental in transforming Britain from an aged colonial power into the industrial empire that dominated the world's economy. Oxford appears to have a copy at the Bodleian Library, University of Oxford: John Johnson Collection. See our pictures.
Publisher: (1831)
SKU: TheReformersAttack      ISBN: B003IWSDHY
Subject: English and Scottish History
4


A Report Of The Trial Of Arthur Hodge, Esquire, (Late one of the Members of His Majesty's Council for the Virgin-Islands) at the Island of Tortola, on the 25th April, 1811, and adjourned to the 29th of the same Month; for the Murder of his Negro Man Slave
by Arthur Hodge
Condition: Used: Very Good550.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
1812 printing. 186pp. Contemporary boards, with "Hodge's Trial" inked on cover in block letters. Very good, some foxing to exterior and interior, old ink signature to front pastedown, "50" in early ink at upper corner of ffep. 1st US edition. Record of th
Publisher: Printed by Tertius Dunning (1812)
SKU: 81274514     
Subject: History of the West Indies
5


Reports of the Late John Smeaton, F. R. S. : Made on Various Occasions in the Course of His Employment As a Civil Engineer (Two Volumes Bound As One)
by John Smeaton
Condition: Used: Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
M. Taylor, 1837. 2nd edition. 2 volumes bound as one. Unabridged. 72 plates. Thick, 4to, contemporary cloth, rebacked. Light foxing/soiling. Shelf worn. See pictures.
Publisher: M. Taylor (1837)
SKU: 1002270010     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
6


Reports of the trials of Colonel Aaron Burr (late vice president of the United States) for treason, and for a misdemeanor: in preparing the means of a military expedition against Mexico, a territory of the King of Spain, with whom the United States were at peace: in the Circuit Court of the United States, held at the city of Richmond, in the district of Virginia, in the summer term of the year 1807: to which is added, an appendix, containing the arguments and evidence in support and defence of the motion afterwards made by the counsel for the United States, to commit A. Burr, H. Blannerhassett and I. Smith to be sent for trial to the state of Kentucky, for treason or misdemeanor, alleged to be committed there
by John Marshall; Aaron Burr; David Robertson
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair525.00
Pages: pp. 596 + pp. 539In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. 1st edition, Hopkins & Earle, 1808 printing. Morocco spine labels. Contemporary sheep skin binding. Covers are rubbed and worn. Internally generally good, with limited foxing/browning. (Howles B1013; Sabin 9434)
Publisher: Hopkins and Earle (1808)
SKU: 1002270009     
Subject: American History and Politics
7


The revolt by Begin, Menachem
by Menachem Begin; Translator-Samuel Katz
Condition: Used: Very Good895.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
**Inscribed by Menachem Begin** Gift quality, in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Chip on rear dust jacket cover. Steimatzky printing (Israel) as pictured. Ships daily. (JUD)
Publisher: Steimatzky Agency Ltd (1977)
SKU: 00-BF8P-0FFD      ISBN: 0840213700
Subject: Judaism
8


The Rhine: or, a journey from Utrecht to Francfort; chiefly by the borders of the Rhine, and the passage down the river, from Mentz to Bonn (2 Volumes)
by T. Cogan
Condition: Used: Very Good485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 Volumes. Bound in fine dark brown modern half calf leather, with marbled boards, and leather spine labels. London: by G. Woodfall, for J. Johnson, 1794. First Edition. 8vo, texts with 24 b/w aquatint plates, errata page or leaf at rear of each volume.
Publisher: G. Woodfall, for J. Johnson (1794)
SKU: 81273467     
Subject: German History and Language
9


Riddle of the Tsangpo Gorges
by F. Kingdon Ward
Condition: Used: Very Good950.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8 vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Edward Arnold, 1928. 1st edition. Ships daily.
Publisher: Edward Arnold & Company (1926-01-01)
SKU: 1003130010     
Subject: Asian History
10


RN : The Memoirs of Richard Nixon
by Richard Milhous Nixon
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine175.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Fine. Monogrammed bookplate on first page, signed by Richard Nixon and dated Christmas 1978. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. 2nd printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (1978)
SKU: 81261284      ISBN: 0448143747
Subject: American History and Politics
Displaying: 1 - 10
  |