Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : P

Total results: 15
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 15
  |  
1


Philip Hooker: A Contribution to the Study of the Renaissance in America (Edition 1st)
by Edward W Root
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine184.00
Pages: 242In Stock: 1
Notes:
A handsome copy. Suitable for a gift. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 4vo. 242 pp, 100 plates. No. 729 of 750 copies. 1st edition. Cover is near fine, with a hint of shelf wear. Internally fine, with no wear or tanning. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1929)
SKU: 1003180085      ISBN: B0012DQA6M
Subject: Architecture
2


Philosophical Transactions: On the proper Motion of the Sun and Solar System; with an Account of Several Changes that have happened among the fixed Stars since the time of Mr. Flamstead (Vol. LXXIII)
by William Herschel
Condition: Used: Very Good425.00
Pages: 36In Stock: 1
Notes:
Philosophical Transactions, Vol. LXXIII, 1783. Pages 247-283. 3 folding plates. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Modern cover. 36pp. Ships daily.
Publisher: Philosophical Transactions (1783)
SKU: 1002270001     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
3


Picasso 347
by Pablo Picasso
Condition: Used: Very Good424.99
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set, in cloth back folding case. Elephant Folios. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Very good bindings and cover. Hardcover. One corner of the folding case is slip. Ships daily. Very heavy, international customers please contact for shipping.
Publisher: Random House, Inc. (1970-09-12)
SKU: 1004060060      ISBN: 0394440501
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
4


Pictorial History of Mexico and the Mexican War
by John Frost
Condition: Used: Good449.98
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Phila: Thomas, Cowperthwait and Co. , 1849. 640pp. Full embossed leather. Worn, 1.5'' of front joint cracked, lightly foxed, Folded color lithograph frontis (Landing of Troops at Verez Cruz), plus 500 engravings intext. Sabin 26048.
Publisher: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. (1849)
SKU: 81269183     
Subject: American History and Politics
5


The Picture of London for 1812; Being a Correct Guide to All the Curiosities, Amusements, Exhibitions, Public Establishments, and Remarkable Objects in and Near London; with a Collection of Appropriate Tables and Two Large Maps (1812)
by J. Feltham
Condition: Used: Very Good245.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Rebound in modern cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Many plates and fold out maps/tables. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. 1812 printing. The rear map is a large fold out of London. The Last crease (it is a fold out) has a tear along a natural crease that a previous owner has used scotch tape on. Ships daily.
Publisher: Richard Phillips; London (1812)
SKU: 81268687     
Subject: English and Scottish History
6


The Pillars of Hercules, Or, a Narrative of Travels in Spain and Morocco in 1848 (2 volumes) (Edition 1st)
by David Urguhart
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: pp. 460 + 464In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. 1st edition, Richard Bentley, 1850 printing. Spines rubbed, scratched. Solid bindings. Text block very good, with clean, unmarked pages. Book plates inside cover. Leather spine. pp. 460 + 464.
Publisher: Richard Bentley (1850)
SKU: 1003100031      ISBN: B001EEVIQ6
Subject: Middle Eastern History
7


The pious communicant encouraged, and directed in what manner he may approach the Holy Supper of the Lord, acceptable to God, and profitable to himself: In a series of lectures
by Peter Immens
Condition: Used: Very Good525.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Isaac Collins, 1801. Gift quality, Near Fine. A truly enjoyable book to touch. Rebound in fine full leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Stamp on title page. Ships daily.
Publisher: Isaac Collins (1801)
SKU: 1006100206     
Subject: Religion and Theology
8


Plan for the National Capital: Atlas annexed to the General Report
by Jacques Greber
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine145.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Ottawa, ON.: National Capital Planning Service , 1951 Hardcover. oblong elephant folio, green cloth, gold gilt lettering, 20 plates with tissue guards, 44 x 56cm. Book plate inside cover. Ships daily. *Note: We also have the General Report in stock, see our SKU: 1002200047* Very large, may require additional charges for international shipping.
Publisher: National Capital Planning Service (1951)
SKU: 1002200048     
Subject: Canadian History
9


Plan for the National Capital;: General report submitted to the National Capital Planning Committee
by Jacques Greber
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine145.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Inscribed by Jacques Greber. Green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Book plate inside cover. Erratum slip bound in. Ships daily. *Note: We also have the Atlas in stock, see our SKU: 1002200048*
Publisher: National Capital Planning Service (1950)
SKU: 1002200047     
Subject: Canadian History
10


Plan of the Battle of Waterloo
by Edward Cotton
Condition: Used: Good295.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Lithograph map with original hand-colored highlights. Approximately 12 1/4 X 12 1/2" on 18 X 18" sheet with extensive printed text at all margins. Title and credit in the map at upper right, good condition with some aging at folds.
Original slim 12mo dark green leather-covered board folder with gilt lettering at upper cover. Some scuffing and wear at edges. Additional smaller lithograph map with hand-colored highlights mounted at inside of upper cover. Lengthy 1858 pencil notation of purchase ("on the Field of Waterloo") from Cotton's niece on verso of map.
Location of British and French forces at 8 PM, June 18, 1815, "when the situation of Napoleon and his devoted legions had become most desperate; the battle had been raging for nearly eight hours, and the victory was still wavering on the balance." Numbered margin text provides identification and purposes for the highlighted troop positions by number key. See our pictures.
Publisher: (1854)
SKU: planofWaterloo      ISBN: B003JPU6AW
Subject: History
11


A Popular History of France, From the Earliest Times (6 Volume Set)
by M. Guizot (Robert Black, M.A., Trans)
Condition: Used: Good175.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
6 volume set. A nice set. VG-. Contemporary half-calf leather with marbled boards and end pages. Octavo. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Not tanned or foxed. Good bindings and covers. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, a few small scratches. Dana Estes, 1869 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Dana Estes & C.E. Lauriat (1869)
SKU: 1002200010     
Subject: French History and Language
12


Practical Treatise Upon Christian Perfection
by A. M. Wiliam Law
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. Charles Morgridge, 1822 Gift quality, Near Fine. A truly enjoyable book to touch. Rebound in fine full leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Contemporary name on ffep. Toning. Ships daily.
Publisher: Charles Morgridge (1822)
SKU: 1006100207     
Subject: Religion and Theology
13


Principia Mathematica. 3 volume set
by Alfred North Whitehead
Condition: Used: Very Good995.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1925)
SKU: 81265794     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
14


Principles of Space Instrument Design (Cambridge Aerospace Series)
by A. M. Cruise; J. A. Bowles; T. J. Patrick; C. V. Goodall
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine275.00
Pages: 381In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. As new. Cambridge University Press, 1998. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. This informative account of the design of instruments used in rockets and spacecraft begins by introducing the basic principles of designing for the space environment. Following chapters discuss mechanical, structural, thermal and electronic design, including the problems that are frequently encountered in the testing and verification of spacecraft subsystems. The authors carefully describe important aspects of design, including stress analysis, multilayer insulation, two-dimensional sensor systems, mechanisms, the structure of space optics, and project management and control. A final chapter looks toward future developments of space instrument design and addresses issues arising from financial constraints. The book contains lists of symbols, acronyms and units and a comprehensive reference list. Worked examples, found throughout the text, make it valuable to final year undergraduate and beginning graduate students of physics, space science, space-craft engineering and astronautics. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1998)
SKU: 0521451647      ISBN: 0521451647
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
15


Public Documents printed by order of the Senate of the United States, during the Second Session of the Twenty-Ninth Congress, Begun and Held at the City of Washington, December 7, 1846 (Volume III) (Documents No. 101 to No. 224)
by U.S. Senate
Condition: Used: Good455.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Volume III, Documents No. 101 to No. 224. Washington, 1847. Very thick 8vo. Original leather binding. Text includes a number of folded charts and diagrams, and at least one large folded map pertaining to West Florida. Some wear and scuffing to cover. See our pictures.Publisher: Ritchie and Heiss (1847)
Publisher: Ritchie and Heiss (1847)
SKU: 10042801741     
Subject: American History and Politics
Displaying: 1 - 15
  |