crs@sequiturbooks.com
240.751.0320
Home
|
Browse Books
|
Fine & Rare Books
|
Selling to Sequitur
|
Orders and Returns
|
About Us
|
Search Books
|
Cart is empty
Browse by Title
A (38)
B (16)
C (26)
D (14)
E (11)
F (6)
G (3)
H (22)
I (12)
J (2)
K (0)
L (12)
M (16)
N (5)
O (4)
P (15)
Q (0)
R (10)
S (15)
T (13)
U (0)
V (7)
W (8)
X (0)
Y (2)
Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)
Featured Catalog : L
Total results: 12
(click on a book title for more details)
Displaying: 1 - 12
|
1
Landscape illustrations of the bible : consisting of views of the most remarkable places mentioned in the Old and New Testaments (2 volume set)
by Thomas Hartwell Horne; Illustrator-Edward Francis Finden; William Finden
Condition: Used: Very Good
475.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Full leather bound. All edges gilt. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Minor rubbing to edge.
Publisher: John Murray (1846)
SKU: 81273455
Subject: Religion and Theology
2
Later Renaissance Architecture in England: A Series of Examples of the Domestic Buildings Erected Subsequent to the Elizabethan Period. 170 Plates and 153 Further Illustrations in the Text (2 volume set)
by John Belcher; Mervyn E. Macartney,
Condition: Used: Very Good
280.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Elephant Folios. 1/2 red leather binding. Batsford, 1901. Clean, unmarked pages. Some rubbing cover/spine. See our pictures. Additional cost will be required for international shipping.
Publisher: B.T. Batsford (1901)
SKU: 1004060055
Subject: Architecture
3
The Leading Facts of New Mexican History (5 volume set)
by Ralph Emerson Twitchell
Condition: Used: Very Good
445.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volume complete set. Near fine, suitable for a gift. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Red cloth. Torch Press, 1917 printing. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Torch Press (1917-01-01)
SKU: 1003090001
Subject: American History and Politics
4
L'Epistolario Miniato Di Giovanni Da Gaibana (2 Volume Set)
by Claudio Bellinati; Sergio Bettini
Condition: Used: Very Good
180.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 4to. A superior copy. Facsimile color reprint of illuminated manuscript from 1259. pp. 130 + circa 120. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Italian/Latin. Ships daily.
Publisher: NERI POZZA EDITORE (1968)
SKU: 1007260046
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
5
Levant Trade in the Later Middle Ages
by Eliyahu Ashtor
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
340.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Princeton University Press (1983-12)
SKU: 1007060010 ISBN: 0691053863
Subject: History
6
The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay Two Volumes
by Henry Clay
Condition: Used: Very Good
105.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Greeley & McElrath, 1843 printing. Excellent condition. Internally no foxing or soiling. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Spine label has a chip missing. Minor cover wear. Ships daily.
Publisher: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune Buildings. NY (1843)
SKU: 0318109326 ISBN: B000JLAZ5K
Subject: American History and Politics
7
The Life of Catharine II. Empress of Russia: WIth a correct map of the Russian Empire (3 volumes) The Life of Catharine II. Empress of Russia: WIth a correct map of the Russian Empire (3 volumes) (ne Catherine)
(Edition 5th)
by William Tooke
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair
285.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 3 volume set. Cloth spine. J. Moore, 1800. Dublin imprint. 5th edition. Internally good, without marks or significant damage. Vol. 1 includes fold out map of Russia. Covers are worn, bindings chipped, front board of vol. 1 detached. Outer visage is not agreeable.
Publisher: J. Moore (1800)
SKU: 1005060073 ISBN: B003ELX05O
Subject: Russian History
8
THE LIFE OF MAJOR GEN. FRANCIS MARION: The Most Celebrated Partisan Officer in the Revolutionary War, against the British and Tories, in South Carolina and Georgia.
by Colonel Peter Horry; M. L. Wheems
Condition: Used: Good
205.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Full leather. Joseph Allen, 1837 printing. Name inside cover. Internally very good, except first two pages have damp stain. Front hinge is weakened and almost split. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Joseph Allen (1837)
SKU: 1004190003
Subject: American History and Politics
9
The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte, Emperor of the French: With a preliminary view of the French Revolution (3 volume set)
by Walter Scott
Condition: Used: Good
195.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume complete set (not to be confused wit the 9 vol. edition). 8vo. Contemporary Leather. Engraved frontispiece of Napoleon in Vol. I. Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829, American edition. All three volumes have very good bindings. Cover is VG-/G+, with shelf wear to edges (see pictures). Clean, unmarked pages. Front end pages have former owner's name in ink.
Publisher: Carey, Lea & Carey (1827)
SKU: 1002200016
Subject: French History and Language
10
The Life, Work, and Influence of Sir Christopher Wren
by Arthur Stratton
Condition: Used: Very Good
195.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio. Vellum spine. No. 123 of 200. pp. 52. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Lightly bumped corners. Ships daily.
Publisher: Privately Published (1897-01-01)
SKU: 1006100210
Subject: Architecture
11
London Churches: An album of 24 mounted Albumen photographs (circa 1880)
by Unknown
Condition: Used: Very Good
650.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Publisher: (1880 (circa))
SKU: Londonchurches ISBN: B003JNFWXU
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
12
The Lorsch Gospels. Introduction by Wolfgang Braunfels. [A facsimile of the two parts of the Lorsch Gospels from the Biblioteca Documentara Batthyaneum in Alba Julia, Rumania, and the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana in Rome.]
by Wolfgang. [Lorsch Gospels] BRAUNFELS
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
450.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and slip case. Includes softcover volume. Minor wear to slip case edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: New York; printed in Western Germany : George Braziller (1967-01-01)
SKU: 81274438
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
Displaying: 1 - 12
|