Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : H

Total results: 22
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 22
  |  
1


A Hand Book for Infantry: Containing the First Principles of Military Discipline, Intended to Explain in a Familiar and Practical Manner, for the Use of the Military Force of the United States
by William Duane
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair265.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Self published by the radical Republican William Duane in 1813. Contemporary leather spine, marbled boards. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Rubbing. In the "Hand-book for Infantry" of William Duane, a former editor, we have the work of an enthusiast who undertook to diffuse military knowledge in America. His system of drill was largely original and at first incomplete. Tho first part was finished in 1808 but not published until 1812, after it had been voted on favorably by the House of Representatives, while his system was under consideration by the Senate, Colonel Duane promised its completion. It was then made the regulation drill for the U.S. army by a General Order of the "war Department on March 19, 1813. The system was completed in 1814 but the War Department order had done little to spread its employment, as only four regiments of regulars and some of the Virginia, New York, Jersey, and Pennsylvania militia used it.
Publisher: William Duane (1813)
SKU: 81274141     
Subject: American History and Politics
2


The Highlands of Phrygia: Sites and Monuments
by C. H. Haspels
Condition: Used: Very Good247.83
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set, Text & Plates. Suitable for a gift. Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Princeton University Press (1970-07)
SKU: 81259953      ISBN: 0691038635
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
3


Histoire de la Musique (2 volumes)
by Robert Bernard
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Near Fine. 2 volume set. Thick folios. Fernand Nathan, 1961. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. French. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Fernand Nathan (1961)
SKU: 1005060053      ISBN: B003H7TU4K
Subject: Music
4


Histoire du Consulat et de l'Empire faisant suite a l'Histoire de la Revolution Francaise (21 volume set)
by M. A. Thiers
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair650.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
21 volume set. Contemporary green leather. Octavo, 8 vo. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Ex-libris stamps and markings. French. Library book plate inside cover. Stamp on spine. Mostly solid. 3 volumes are missing part of the spine material. Minor rubbing to spine edges. Ships daily.
Publisher: Paulin, libraire-editeur (1849)
SKU: 1002260001     
Subject: French History and Language
5


Histoire Philosophique Et Politique Des Etablissemens Et Du Commerce Des Europeens Dans Les Deux Indes. 5 Vols: 4 Text + Atlas
by Guillaume Thomas Francois Raynal
Condition: Used: Good5500.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volumes. Jean-Leonard Pellet, 1780 printing. Contemporary full mottled calf, marbled edges and endpapers. 25 maps are of portions of North and South America and the Caribbean. A large part of the work is said to have been written by Diderot, and others. Taking a radical anti-imperialistic stance, the nineteen books that comprised the original work covered the history of European colonization of India, the East Indies, China, parts of Africa, and the Americas. Much of the success, and subsequent reputation, of the Histoire was based on its attacks on tyranny, slavery and colonial exploitation, and it quickly became one of the basic texts for the humanitarian movement. The book was condemned by the French parliament and church dignitaries, and Raynal was obliged to leave France. Bindings variously worn/robbed, few joints starting. Mostly light toning throughout, occasional foxing and dampstain (usually marginal). Lacking tables. 49 double-page maps. Vol 1: xvi,741,[i] pp. 2 pencil notations to lower margin of title. Vol 2: [4], viii,485,[i] pp. Vol 3: [xvi],629,[i]pp. Vol 4: [4], viii,770,[i]pp. Atlas: No formal title page, half title reads, "Atlas De Toutes Les Perties Connues Du Globe Terrestre, Dresse Pour L'Histoire Philosophique Et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commcerce Des Europeens Dans Les Duex Indes." [4]28pp. 49 double-page maps by Rigobert Bonne, several crediting Andre as engraver in margin at lower right. (Maps 1-2) World, in hemispheres and as Mercator projection. (3) Europe. (4) Asia. (5) Africa. (6-8) Mediterranean locales. (9-16) African & Asian regions. (17-22) European countries. (23) Philippines & southeast Asia. (24) Russian Empire, including Arctic coast, Kamchatka, Bering Strait, and part of northwestern North America. Reflecting the uncertainty about coastlines in northeastern Asia and northwestern North America, map No. 24 shows a group of islands, "Archipel du Nord," east of Kamchatka, south of the Bering Strait, and west of the Aleutian Islands' actual location. (25) North America, from Greenland to Colombia and the Caribbean. Shows Alaska as much narrower than its actual shape, with the island group to its west. (26) Caribbean. (27-35) Central & South American locales. (36-41) Caribbean islands. (42-43) Northern Africa. (44) Eastern Canada. (45) Central Canada, from James Bay to modern-day American upper midwest, labeling dozens of tribes and rivers of the Mississippi basin. (47-48) United States. (49) 7 maps of Caribbean islands.
Publisher: Geneva: Jean-Leonard Pellet (1780)
SKU: 81274102      ISBN: B00309OZ3Q
Subject: History of the West Indies
6


An Historical Survey of the Island of Saint Domingo, together with an Account of the Maroon Negroes in the Island of Jamaica and a History of the War in the West Indies, in 1793 and 1794
by Bryan Edwards; William Young
Condition: 1650.00
Pages: 443In Stock: 1
Notes:
John Stockdale, 1801, v-xix, 443pp. 6 plates (3 other illustrations, map of Tobago, and large folding map of St. Domingo). Contemporary gray-green boards. Clean, unmarked pages. No foxing present. Spine lettering damaged. Book plate inside cover. Vol III of Edward's History of the West Indies. Sabin [21895] and 2190 (Yes, we have 2 copies in stock. This is the better one)
Publisher: John Stockdale, Piccadilly, London (1801)
SKU: 81274511      ISBN: B0031MPHDE
Subject: History of the West Indies
7


The History and Adventures of Gil Blas De Santillane. Newly Translated from the French of M. De La Sage. To Which is Prefixed Some Account of the Author's Life. In Four Volumes.
by Alain-Rene Le Sage; Tobias Smollet
Condition: Used: Good185.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Edinburgh: A. Donaldson & J. Reid, 1764 printing. 16mo. Contemporary full leather bindings. Translated by Smollet. Clean, unmarked text. Good bindings, except vol. 1 has its front hinge cracked. Chip also missing from vol. 1 spine. John Popham's contemporary signature and book plates inside cover.
Publisher: A. Donaldson & J. Reid (1764)
SKU: 1004290002      ISBN: B002P6IJ14
Subject: Fiction
8


History of Baltimore City and County, from the earliest period to the present day: Including biographical sketches of their representative men (Edition 1st)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good385.00
Pages: 947In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very thick 4to, original brown morocco and brown cloth with heavy gilt stamping. Louis K. Everts, 1881. First Edition. 947 pp. Hand-colored two-page map at front, dozens of steel-engraved portrait plates. Minor scuffing. Last few leaves heavily chipped, heart of text good, occasionally extensive marginal ink notations and markings. U.S.IANA S142.
Publisher: L.H. Everts (1881)
SKU: 1004240004      ISBN: B00085YZBW
Subject: American History and Politics
9


The History of Don Quixote
by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; Illustrator-Gustave Dore; Editor-J. W. Clark
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: 737In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very good+. Large folio. Contemporary full leather, with gold gilt lettering. pp. 737. Cassell & Petter & Galpin, London, circa 1880. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and only slightly rubbed cover. Beautiful plates illustrated by Gustave Dore. Gold gilt edges. Suitable for a gift. See our pictures.
Publisher: Cassell, Petter & Galpin (1880 (circa))
SKU: 1002270015     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
10


History of England: From the Peace of Utrecht to the Peace of Versailles,1713-1783 (Seven Volume Set)
by Lord Mahon; Philip Henry Stanhope
Condition: Used: Very Good210.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
7 volume set. 8vo. Green cloth. John Murray, 1853. Duncan Family crest inlaid inside cover. Internally very good, with clean, unmarked pages. Good solid bindings. Rubbing to cover extremities. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Murray (1853)
SKU: 1007120007     
Subject: English and Scottish History
11


The History of Freemasonry: Its Legends and Traditions, Its Chronological History: 7 volumes
by Albert Gallatin
Condition: Used: Very Good370.00
Pages: 2091In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very Good++ 7 volume set. 4to. xi, 2091 pp. Original blue-green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. 2 volumes have minor scuffs on their covers. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Masonic History Company (1906)
SKU: 1003240001      ISBN: B000JHMAC0
Subject: History
12


History of Greece; 12 volumes
by George Grote
Condition: Used: Very Good285.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12 volume set. 8vo. John Murray, 1851 printing. Original brown cloth. Clean, unmarked text block. Very good bindings and covers. Hardcover. Original owner's book plate inside cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Murray (1851-01-01)
SKU: 1003091125     
Subject: Ancient History/Classical Studies
13


History of Maryland: From the earliest period to the present day. In three volumes
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Very Good725.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 Volume set. Suitable for a gift. 1st edition. Baltimore: John B. Piet, 1879. 4to, original dark purple cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontises and numerous full-page and folded portraits, reproductions, facsimiles, etc. Gilt still strong, texts tight and clean. Large folded map (often missing) with hand-colored outlines in pocket at rear of Volume III (short tear to map and to edge of pocket). U.S.IANA S144 aa, "most valuable history of this state." See our pictures.
Publisher: John B. Piet (1879)
SKU: 1004240001      ISBN: B00086Z0KG
Subject: American History and Politics
14


The History of Massachusetts, From The Landing of the Pilgrims to the Present Time
by George Lowell Austin
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Burgundy cloth, with illustrated cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. No dust jacket. B.B. Russell, 1876 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: B.B. Russell (1876)
SKU: 81262940     
Subject: American History and Politics
15


The History of Mexico Collected from Spanish and Mexican Historians, from Manuscripts, and Ancient Paintings of the Indians
by D. Francesco Saverio Clavigero; Translator Charles Cullen
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair925.00
Pages: 476 + 464In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Lon: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1787. 4to. Contemporary tree calf worn, front joints starting, rear covers separated. Unmarked pages. Toning, some scattered foxing. Collated, appears complete. 2 folding maps + 25 plates, including Aztec temple (Pl. VII,), Aztec sacrifice (Pl. VIII), gladiator sacrifice (Pl. IX), 2 plates of Native American acrobats (Pl. XVII-XVIII), and an igloo-shaped bathhouse (Pl. XX).
The dedication leaf in Vol I is signed "A2." Sabin (13519) does not note the absence of pages v-vi in Vol I, but he catchword on p. iv ("PRE-") matches the first syllable of p. [vii], and A2 and B[1] are separated by a total of 2 leaves. Sabin does not call for any plates in Vol II, but a "Pl. I" (facing p5) is present, and consists of portraits of 4 conquistadores. Vol I: [title leaf], [dedication leaf], (Translator's Preface) [iii]-iv, (prelims) vii-xxxii, [xxxiii-xxxvi], 476pp. Vol. II, [1]-464pp. Ffep loose.
A mostly chronological political and military history of Mexico, with a heavy emphasis on the Aztec Empire, and some coverage of other Native American civilizations. Proceeds with Spanish and other European exploration, the conquistadores, missionaries, Spanish colonization, and subsequent political events. Secondary emphasis is placed on Mexican wildlife and flora, and research conducted by European naturalists. Includes full-page tables tracing the lineage of Aztec kings beginning in the 13th Century (Vol I, p241), and the descendants of King Montezuma (Vol I, p441). Sabin 13519.
Publisher: Robinson (1787)
SKU: 1005120105     
Subject: Latin American History
16


The History of Printing in America : With a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers
by Isaiah Thomas
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine75.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. 4to. Imprint society, 1970. Blue cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and slip case. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Imprint Society (1970)
SKU: 0429108731     
Subject: Books on Books
17


History of South Africa and the Boer-British war: Blood and gold in Africa. The matchless drama of the dark continent from Pharoah to "Oom Paul." The Transvaal ... men, in search of sport and gems and gold
by Henry Houghton Beck
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine165.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Blue cloth. Globe Bible Company, 1900. Stamped with scenes from the Boer-British conflict. Front fold out map. Clean, unmarked pages. Not foxed. Fine binding and cover. Hinges are solid, and not cracked or weakened. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Globe Bible publishing co (1900)
SKU: 1005170099     
Subject: African History
18


A History of the English Turf. 3 volumes in 6 Divisions
by Theodore A Cook
Condition: Used: Very Good1150.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Large, folio, green cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Hardcover. Front hindge of vol. 3 is solid, but slightly weakened. Ships daily.
Publisher: H. Virtue and Company Ltd (1901)
SKU: 81265951     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
19


History of the Indian wars: To which is prefixed a short account of the discovery of America by Columbus, and of the landing of our forefathers at Plymouth, ... states and territories to the present time
by Henry Trumbull
Condition: Used: Good285.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Unmarked pages. 4 color plates and good front fold out map. Original cloth, pictorial gilt spine, with good binding and cover. Bottom two corners are bumped. Hardcover. Phillips and Sampson, 1846 printing. Scattered spotting on some pages. Front color fold out has a 2'' of tape on the bottom edge of final crease on the non-pictured side. Ships daily.
Publisher: Phillips and Sampson (1846)
SKU: 81269182     
Subject: American History and Politics
20


The History of the Late Rebellion: With Original Papers and the Characters of the Principal Noblemen and Gentlement Concern'd in It
by Robert Patten
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
1717 printing. English Civil war. Full period leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Front hinge is weakened and partially split. John Swineburn's copy. Internally mostly clean, with period notes a few of the margins. Book plate on first page.
Publisher: J. Warner (1717)
SKU: ANTIQUARIAN100106004     
Subject: English and Scottish History
21


History of the New York Public Library: Astor, Lenox and Tilden foundations
by Harry Miller Lydenberg
Condition: Used: Very Good165.00
Pages: 643In Stock: 1
Notes:
Thick 4to. 643 pp. Bound in full leather. NYPL, 1923 printing. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Internally excellent, without foxing or soiling. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Minor fraying to rubbing to spine edge. Please see our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: New York Public Library (1923)
SKU: 1003230091      ISBN: B0000CHBA3
Subject: Books on Books
22


History of Western Maryland. Being a History of Frederick, Montgomery, Carroll, Washington, Allegany, and Garrett Counties from the Earliest Period to the Present Day; Including Biographical Sketches of Their Representative Men. 2 Volumes (Edition 1st)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good575.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 Volumes. Philadelphia: Louis K. Everts, 1882. First Edition. Thick 4to, original dark brown morocco and brown cloth over beveled boards, extensive gilt stamping. Cloth reinforced hinges. Clean, unmarked pages. Double-column text. Two double-page hand-colored lithograph maps, numerous portraits. Solid set, scuffing at spines and edges with some fraying, specifically Volume I at head of spine. U.S.IANA S148 aa. See our pictures.
Publisher: Louis H. Everts (1882)
SKU: 1004240002      ISBN: B003BRU7EI
Subject: American History and Politics
Displaying: 1 - 22
  |