Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : E

Total results: 11
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 11
  |  
1


The Early Comic Strip: Narrative Strips and Picture Stories in the European...
by David Kunzle
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine685.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, in mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (ART)
Publisher: University of California Press (1973-06)
SKU: 00-F4MX-0FH7      ISBN: 0520018656
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
2


Early English and Barbizon paintings belonging to William H. Fuller;
by William H Fuller; Frank D. Millet
Condition: Used: Very Good255.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4to, full green morocco leather binding, spine gilt in 6 compartments, gilt morocco doublures. Silk moire fly leaves, top edge gilt. Cover lightly sunned. No. 34 of 250 numbered copies. Clean, unmarked pages. No foxing. Very good binding and cover. See our pictures.
Publisher: The American art association (1898)
SKU: 1003270034     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
3


The Early History of Massachusetts. Lectures: Delivered in a Course Before the Lowell Institute of Boston
by O. W., Et al. Holmes
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Green cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Name on first page. Lightly bumped corners. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Mass. Historical Society, 1869 printing. Ships daily.
Publisher: Massachusetts Historical Society (1869)
SKU: 81262939     
Subject: American History and Politics
4


Economic Aspects of the History of the Civilization of Japan, Complete 3 Vol. Set
by Yosoburo Takekoshi
Condition: Used: Very Good225.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Blue cloth. 1st US edition, Macmillan, 1930. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Very slight rubbing to covers. Name written inside covers. Hardcover. No dust jackets. Ships daily.
Publisher: Macmillan (1930)
SKU: 1003150041     
Subject: Asian History
5


Edifices de Rome Moderne-Volumes One, Two, Three, and Four: Palais et Maisons, Volumes Five and Six: Eglises et Couvents (The Scopas Series, 1-6)
by Paul Letarouilly
Condition: Used: Very Good2450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
6 Volumes in five. London: John Tiranti, (1928). Small folio, blue cloth and blue-gray boards, texts with complete photo facsimile of ca. 1840-1874 original edition, with 355 plates. Minor wear and sunning, solid set; ex-library, marred only by ink handstamp on verso of title pages.
Publisher: John Tiranti & Co. (1928)
SKU: 81273631     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
6


Egypt, descriptive, historical, and picturesque / by G. Ebers ; translated from the original German by Clara Bell ; with an introduction and notes by S. Birch - [complete in 2 large, folio volumes]
by Georg Moritz Ebers
Condition: Used: Very Good785.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Suitable for a gift. Large folios. Brown cloth with gold lettering and egyptian imprint on front covers. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: London : Cassell [pref. 1878-1879] (1878-01-01)
SKU: 81271901     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
7


Elementa Philosophiae Practicae Quibus Ethica, Jurispudentia Naturalis, Jurispudentia Gentium, Et Politica, Tum Generalis, Tum Specialis
by Joh. Francisco Buddeo
Condition: Used: Good1250.00
Pages: 704In Stock: 1
Notes:
Madgeburgicae: Johann, Firdk. Zeiderl, 1697. Small octavo [30], 704 pages. Contemporary full vellum, early ink notations in several margins and on rear blank. Latin.
Publisher: Johann. Frid. Zeidlerl (1697)
SKU: 1002200001     
Subject: Philosophy
8


Elements of military art and history: Comprising the history and tactics of the separate arms; the combination of the arms; and the minor operations of war
by Ed. de La Barre Duparcq
Condition: Used: Good255.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Red cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned. Book plate inside cover, name on first page. Ships daily.
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand (1863)
SKU: 1005170098     
Subject: History
9


Elements of practical mechanics, by Venturoli, Giuseppe
by Giuseppe Venturoli
Condition: Used: Good485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
One of the best copies available for sale. Text is clean and unmarked. Well preserved pages with some foxing. Rebound spine in red cloth binding. Most of the cover is original brown hardcover. Some edge wear to cover. Bump on bottom edge. Hardcover.
Publisher: Printed by J. Smith for J. Deighton & sons; [etc., etc.] (1823)
SKU: 81243534     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
10


The English in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century, 3 vol. set
by James Anthony Froude
Condition: Used: Very Good215.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. 8vo. Scribner, 1881 printing. Marbled boards with half calf leather bindings. Clean, unmarked pages. shelf wear/rubbing to covers. Good bindings. Internally near fine. See our pictures.
Publisher: Scribner (1881)
SKU: 1006280119      ISBN: B000J6BOSM
Subject: Irish History
11


The Extraordinary Black Book: an exposition of the United Church of England...
by
Condition: Used: Very Good245.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Effingham Wilson , 1831 printing. xx,576pp.Topics include the East India Company, British government printing, wasteful spending, bias in the court system, legal reform efforts, and political patronage.Contem
Publisher: Effingham Wilson London (1831)
SKU: 30-9Z8W-FOP5     
Subject: English and Scottish History
Displaying: 1 - 11
  |