crs@sequiturbooks.com
240.751.0320
Home
|
Browse Books
|
Fine & Rare Books
|
Selling to Sequitur
|
Orders and Returns
|
About Us
|
Search Books
|
Cart is empty
Browse by Title
A (38)
B (16)
C (26)
D (14)
E (11)
F (6)
G (3)
H (22)
I (12)
J (2)
K (0)
L (12)
M (16)
N (5)
O (4)
P (15)
Q (0)
R (10)
S (15)
T (13)
U (0)
V (7)
W (8)
X (0)
Y (2)
Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)
Featured Catalog : D
Total results: 14
(click on a book title for more details)
Displaying: 1 - 14
|
1
DAS ORNAMENT DER ITALIENSCHEN KUNST DES XV. JAHRHUNDERTS.
by Herrmann Georg. NICOLAI
Condition: Used: Good
450.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Large folio. 1/2 calf leather binding. Gilbers'sche Konigl. Hof-Verlagsbuchandlung, 1882. 118 plates. Internally good, with clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Front board separated. Discoloration down spine where binding tape had been applied. Cover corners bumped. Name on first page. Ships daily.
Publisher: Publisher (1882-01-01)
SKU: 1004260030
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
2
De Re Metallica: Translated From the First Latin Edition of 1556 (Mining Society, 1912)
by Georgius Agricola; Translator-Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover
Condition: Used: Very Good
1620.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Suitable for a gift. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. White vellum boards with mining emblem on spine. Internally fine, with white pages. The Mining Magazine, London, 1912. Hard Cover. Folio. Please see our photos of this exquisite book. Ships daily.
Publisher: Mining Society (1912)
SKU: 20-EG0J-FMYM
Subject: Mining
3
Den Danske Vitruvius (3 volume set)
by Laudrifs de Thurah
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
1150.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Fine, suitable for a gift. Thaning & Appels, Copenhagen 1966. Large Folio. No marks or wear. Richly illustrated. Publisher's half-calf leather binding. Reprint of "The Danish Vitruvius", originally published 1746-49 in two volumes, depicting the most important buildings in Copenhagen and the royal palaces and castles around the country. The two volumes are a valuable source to the looks of buildings that have perished since. The third volume remained unpublished until the present editon. It consists of valuable documentation about churches and official buildings in Copenhagen.
Publisher: Thaning & Appels Forlag (1967)
SKU: 81266113
Subject: Architecture
4
The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex (2 volume set)
(Edition 1st American)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good
825.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1871, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Gift quality, near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 879)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York (1871)
SKU: 1002270006
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
5
Desid. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia Nunc Emendatiora Cum Annotationibus Arnoldi Montaini
by Erasmus
Condition: Used: Good
395.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Joannem Janssonium, 1658. Duodecimo. Early mottled leather. Head of spine chipped. Ownership blindseal on ffep. Text block very good. Clean, unmarked pages, without foxing. See pictures.
Publisher: Joannem Janssonium (1658)
SKU: 1002200013
Subject: Religion and Theology
6
Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami Explicatio in Symbolum Apostolorum & Decalogum (BOUND WITH) Des. Erasmi Roterodami De Amabili Ecclesiae Concordia Liber
by Erasmus
Condition: Used: Good
395.00
Pages: pp. 264 & 176
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volumes bound in one. Published by Lugundi Batavorum, 1641 and 1642 respectively. Quarto. pp. 264 & 176; for a total of 440 pages. Later full mottled calf, edges and joints rubbed, ownership blind seal on ffep, text block very good. See pictures. Latin.
Publisher: Lugundi Batavorum, Ex Officina Ioannis Maire (1641)
SKU: 0220101671
Subject: Religion and Theology
7
Die Medizin im Islam (2 volumes bound as one)
by Manfred Ullmann
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
585.00
Pages: 879
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Handbuch der Orientalistik, Este Abteilung, Erganzungband VI, 1 & 2. Abschitt. Brill Press, 1970. *From the library of Owsei Temkin, noted Medical Historian with Dr. Temkin's Book plates.* Very thick 8vo. 2 volumes bound as one (379 + 500 pp.). Fine leather binding, with gold lettering and head and tail lines. Suitable for a gift. Internally pristine, with white, unmarked pages. Original wrappers have been bound in. See our pictures.
Publisher: Leiden/Koln E.J. Brill (1970)
SKU: 1005060074
Subject: Medicine and Medical History
8
The Different Forms Of Flowers On Plants Of The Same Species
(Edition 1st American)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good
325.00
Pages: 352
In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1877, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Light spotting to spine. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 1278)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, (1877)
SKU: 1002270008
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
9
DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON; WITH TRAVELS IN ARMENIA, KURDISTAN AND THE DESERT
by Austen H. Layard
Condition: Used: Very Good
450.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Suitable for a gift. John Murray, 1853 printing. 686 pp. Later black half calf leather binding. 5 folding maps & 11 plates, (1 folding, 8 tinted). Includes errata notice. Text bock very good. Very good binding. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Murray (1853)
SKU: 81261286
Subject: Ancient History/Classical Studies
10
Dogs: Their History and Development [2 volume set].
by Edwin C. Ash.
Condition: Used: Very Good
454.99
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Large folios. Gift quality. Benn, 1927. Fine Modern brown cloth binding. Collated (all plates present). Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: London: Benn, 1927 1st ed. Two volumes. (1927)
SKU: 1003060009
Subject: Zoology
11
Domestic Architecture in Rural France by Samuel Chamberlain. Sketches in Lithograph, Drypoint, Pencil and Wash, of Small Chateaux, Farms, Town Houses, Cottages, Manoirs, Windmills, Gates, Doorwaysm Details, etc., from Burgundy, Auvergne, Provence, Normandy, Brittany, and the Touraine
by Samuel Chamberlain
Condition: Used: Very Good
2650.00
Pages: 64
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Architectural Book Publishing company, 1928. Complete with: 55 plates (+1 including signed plate)+ 7 page forward + title page. *Also includes additional cathedral drypoint signed in pencil by Samuel Chamberlain (11" x 13")* Very good+. Thick loose 11" x 13" sheets in tied portfolio. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Book plate inside cover. Small scrape at head of spine. Please see our pictures of this lovely book.
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Company - Paul Wenzel and Maurice Krakow. (1928)
SKU: 1002200051
Subject: Architecture
12
The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
by Carl Sagan
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
350.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
*Inscribed by the late Carl Sagan.* Gift quality, Fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Random House (1977-04-12)
SKU: 1004280051 ISBN: 0394410459
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
13
Dutch catchpenny prints: Three centuries of pictorial broadsides for children
by C. F. van Veen
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine
300.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio, (450x320mm). Color frontispiece and 84 plates. Green imitation leather. Van Hoeve, 1971 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good binding and cover. Small smudge on front cover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Van Hoeve (1971)
SKU: 1007040036 ISBN: 9022202216
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
14
The dwellings of the labouring classes, their arrangement and construction: Illustrated by a reference to the model houses of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes, And Other Buildings Recently Erected
(Edition 1st)
by Henry Roberts
Condition: Used: Very Good
345.00
Pages:
In Stock: 1
Notes:
1st edition. London: published by Request, and Sold for the Benefit of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Working Classes, 1850. Tall 8vo, brown cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. Minor wear to cover. Name written on first end paper. See our pictures.
Publisher: The Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes (1850)
SKU: 1003270031
Subject: Architecture
Displaying: 1 - 14
|