Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : C

Total results: 26
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 25
  |  
1


A Camera Crusade Through the Holy Land
by Dwight Elmendorf
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Green cloth. Charles Scribner's 1912 printing. 100 plates. 56 pages of text. Internally excellent, except for gift inscription on first page from 1912. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Bump on bottom front edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1912)
SKU: 1003150049     
Subject: Middle Eastern History
2


Campagnes Des Francais A Saint-Domingue, Et Refutation Des Reproches Faits Au Capitaine-General Rochambeau (Edition 1st)
by Albert de Lattre
Condition: Used: Good815.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Later calf. 1805 printing. Spine material separated from cover. Text very good. Includes rear folding table. Holland House book plate inside cover. [4],[iv],[iv],[5]-285pp. Table of Contents: I. Introduction; II De l'utilite de Saint-Domingue pour la France; III. L'Angleterre consideree sous le rapport territorial et commercial; sa politique et les crimes du cabinent Saint-James; IV. Des troubles revolutionnaries qui ont eu lieu entre les blancs, precedemment a la revolte des esclaves et des sang-meles libres; V. De la revolte des esclaves; VI. De la revolte des mulatres libres; VII. De la conquete de Saint-Domingue par le capitaine-general LeClerc; VIII: Avenement du general Rochambeau au commandement en chef; IX. Reproches faits au capitaine-general Rochambeau; Refutation des reproches faits au capitaine-general Rochambeau; Resume des campagnes des Francais jusqu'a frimaire an XII; XII: De la conquete, ou du retablissement de l'ordre a Saint-Domingue; XIII: De la restauration. De la servitude du sol. Les colons sont sans qualite pour exercer les droits politiques; XIV: Des moyens de rendre le commerce national en France; XV: Du sort avenir des cultivateurs de toute couleur a Saint-Dominaue; XVI: De l'etat politique des sang-meles anciens affranchis, et de leur descendans; XVII: Dispoitions generales; XVIII: Des pertes qu'on a eprouvees a Saint-Domingue en negres, animaux, batimens, etc., et des fonds necessaires pour retablir la culture; XIX: De la dette arrieree des colons envers le commerce metropolitain; XX: De la cession faite a la France par l'Espagne de la partie de Saint-Domingue (les cinq huitieme de l'ile), dites espagnole; XXI: De la bande homicide des amis des noirs, organisee par le cabinet de Saint-James. Les quakes, les nigrophiles et les philanthropes, forment uneseule secte en trois sections anti-sociales. La culture des denrees coloniales a Cuba, colonie espagnole, est une suite de la politique assassine du cabinet de Saint-James contre la France; elle est un obstacle au retablissement de Saint-Domiugue. Rochambeau defeated Toussaint in 1802, but was defeated one year later by Dessalines and the British.
Publisher: Locard, Libraire (1805)
SKU: 1003180023      ISBN: B003D0HMKK
Subject: History of the West Indies
3


The Castellated and Domestic Architecture of Scotland (five volumes)
by David Macgibbon and Thomas Ross
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine550.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
5 volume set. Mercat Press, 1973. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Mercat Press: Edinburgh (1973)
SKU: 1004080057     
Subject: Architecture
4


A Catalogue of Seventeenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine
by Peter Krivatsy
Condition: New125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Fine, large folio. Gray cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Bethesda: National Library of Medicine (1989-01-01)
SKU: 1003090002     
Subject: Books on Books
5


A Catalogue of Sixteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine.
by John Blake
Condition: New154.99
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality. Fine, large folio. Gray cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (1967-01-01)
SKU: 1003090003     
Subject: Books on Books
6


Celtic researches, on the origin, traditions and language, of the ancient Britons;
by Edward Davies
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
x,lxxiii,561pp. Early tan calf boards, later tan leather spine. Edges moderately worn, some soiling to boards. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Internally very good. Pencil note on ffep suggests this book provided the basis of much of Blake's later imagery.
Publisher: printed for the author and sold by J. Booth (1804)
SKU: 81269188     
Subject: English and Scottish History
7


CHIN CHIN KOBAKAMA [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO 25]
by Lafcadio Hearn [translated into English by]
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
22 pp. Octavo size. Crape paper book. A very good copy. Profusely illustrated. A light crease on back cover. See our pictures. (BAL 7939)
Publisher: T. Hasegawa (1903-01-01)
SKU: 1003020034     
Subject: Asian History
8


China for the West: Chinese Porcelain and Other Decorative Arts for Export Illustrated from the Mottahedeh Collection
by David S. Howard
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine1100.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Folio. 2 volume set. *Signed by author, David Howard* Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Sotheby Parke Bernet Pubns (1978)
SKU: 1004290006      ISBN: 0856670359
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
9


The chronicles of Baltimore : being a complete history of "Baltimore town" and Baltimore city from the earliest period to the present time (Edition 1874)
by J. Thomas Scharf
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
First Edition. Thick tall 8vo, original green cloth. Repaired split at upper joint. Spine ends frayed, hinges cracked. Clean, unmarked pages.
Publisher: Turnbull Brothers
SKU: 0424101301      ISBN: B000PNFS8Q
Subject: American History and Politics
10


Cities of the Mississippi: Nineteenth-Century Images of Urban Development
by John W. Reps
Condition: New55.00
Pages: 352In Stock: 41
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Please note that we have most of John Reps' lovely catalog. See our other listings.

The "Mighty Mississippi" has inspired writers and artists for centuries. During the 19th-century, Mississippi River towns attracted artists who travelled throughout the United States producing detailed drawings of cities and towns, which were then printed and sold as lithographs or used as wood engravings to illustrate books and magazines. Depicting each street and building, as well as the natural setting and geographic features of the surrounding areas, these bird's-eye views were enormously popular. In "Cities of the Mississippi", John W. Reps brings together many historical views of Mississipi River towns alongside contemporary aerial photographs and text. The result is a voyage through the 19th-century and a visual record of American urban development. From the Balize, a village for ship pilots near the mouth of the Mississippi, to St. Cloud, Minnesota, at its source, readers will experience Mississippi River towns ranging from the major metropolises of New Orleans, St. Louis and Minneapolis, to the small towns of Cairo, Kaskaskia, and Prairie du Chien. Reps introduces the artists, printers and publishers who recorded the development of the cities and offers descriptions of the cities by residents, journalists, and travellers in their own words. Modern aerial photographs of 23 of the towns illustrate changes to the urban scene and demonstrate the lasting influence of the initial city patterns on subsequent growth.
Publisher: University of Missouri Press (1994)
SKU: 1005030115     
Subject: Architecture
11


Civitates Orbis Terrarum (3 Volume set)
by edited by R. A. Skelton and A. O. Vietor Braun & Hogenberg
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine2450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Fine. Suitable for a gift, with no wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Perfect bindings and covers. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: World Publishing Company (1966-01-01)
SKU: 81267761     
Subject: Cartography
12


Clinical gynaecology: Being a hand-book of diseases peculiar to women
by Thomas More Madden
Condition: Used: Very Good95.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. xvi,562pp. Early full sheep moderately worn, internally very good. With clean, unmarked pages. Numerous text illustrations of surgical instruments and female anatomy.
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott company (1893)
SKU: 1003150042     
Subject: Medicine and Medical History
13


Collection Of Architectural Designs Which Have Been Executed And Objects Whose Execution Was Intended * Sammlung Architectonischer Entwurfe Enthaltend Theils Werke Ausgefuhrt Sind Theils Gegenstande Deren Ausfuhrung Beabsichtigt
by Karl Friedrich Schinkel
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine675.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 back cloth volumes & loose plates in large cloth dropback case. Chicago: Exedra Books, 1981. Large oblong folios. Immense. 25" x 20" x 3.75" (64 cm x 20 cm x 9.5 cm) pp. [25]; 3 p.l., 54, [3] + 174 plates.
Limited Edition of 1000 numbered copies, consisting of a facsimile reprint of the 1866 edition published by Ernst & Korn of Berlin, along with a separately bound English translation of Schinkel's plate descriptions. The 2 volumes and plates are in fine conditon, with no wear of any sort. The case has a 1" tear at joint. This is a very heavy and large book, thus international shiping will be very expensive.
Schinkel's neoclassical and neogothic buildings can be seen in Neue Wache and the Schauspielhaus. See Prof. Rand Carter's lovely essay for additional introduction to Schinkel's work.
Publisher: Exedra Books (1981)
SKU: 1005030028     
Subject: Architecture
14


Commentaria Perpetua in Singulos Textus Quinque Librorum Decretalium Gregorii IX (4 volume set)
by Emanuelis (Manuel) Gonzalez Tellez
Condition: Used: Good1250.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Folio. Contemporary 3/4 calf, with lovely cyan colored boards. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes. Printed by Nicolaum Pezzana, 1699. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Ex-theological library stamps inside covers. Leather spine labels. Rubbed boards. Light worming to spine. Latin. See pictures. Further notes: The author, Emanuel Gonzalez Tellez, taught law at the University of Salamanca. In this work he comments on the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX (1227-1241). Gregory was a medieval advocate of Papal supremacy. During his reign, Gregory IX struggled against the Hohenstaufen Emperor Frederick II. Gregory was one of the most noted Popes of the Crusader period and had extraordinary influence on the development of cannon law. See B. Alonso's article in Diccionario de historia eclesiastica de España (Madrid 1972) for additional references of Tellez. CUA Prof. Ken Pennington also provides an interesting analysis of Tellez's work.
Publisher: Nicolaum Pezzana, (Venetiis) (1699)
SKU: 1002270013     
Subject: Religion and Theology
15


The complete set of forty-two pencil drawings contained herein drawn A.D. 1966 / Supplements the book entitled Tudor Place written by the present owner Armistead Peter, A.D. 1969.
by Armistead Peter; Dean Philpott
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine475.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Large oblong folio, 21" x 16.5" Leather spine, with cloth cover. 42 drawings. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Thomas Peter, son of the first mayor of Georgetown, and his wife Martha Custis, granddaughter of Martha Washington, purchased an 8 1/2-acre city lot in 1805 with an $8,000 legacy from George Washington. A grand residence was designed by Dr. William Thornton, a self-taught architect, on the land to overlook the Potomac River. Thornton's other Washington buildings include the first United States Capitol and The Octagon. A National Historic Landmark, Tudor Place is a beautiful example of American neoclassical architecture.
Publisher: Tudor Place (1967)
SKU: 1005060058     
Subject: Architecture
16


The Complete Works of William Hogarth: in a series of one hundred and fifity steel engravings, from the original pictures. With an Introductory Essay by James Hannay; and Descriptive Letterpress, by the Rev. J. Trusler, and E. F. Roberts (6 volume set)
by William Hogarth
Condition: Used: Very Good625.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very good+. 4vo. Six volumes. 12.5" x 9.5". Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles and vignette to front covers. 150 steel engravings. All edges gilt. With an introductory essay by James Hannay and descriptive letter press by Rev. J. Trusler and E.F. Roberts. All edges gilt. Excellent bindings and covers. Hint of shelf wear to cover corners. Very slight fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine. Small stamp on first end page. Minor and intermittent foxing. See our pictures.

Listing of Plates (series and number)(149 plates total)

Volume 1 (15 plates)
Hogarth and His Dog on the frontis; The Pieman on the title page; Hogarth as a Satirist before the biography;
Marriage a la Mode; the Contract; Marriage a la Mode; Breakfast Scene; Marriage a la Mode; Scene with the Quack; Marriage a la Mode; Toilette Scene; Marriage a la Mode; Death of the Earl; Marriage a la Mode; Death of the Countess;
Industry and Idleness; Plate 1; The Fellow 'Prentices at Their Looms; Industry and Idleness; Plate 2; The Industrious 'Prentice Performing the Duty of a Christian; Industry and Idleness; Plate 3; The Idle 'Prentice at Play in the Church Yard; Industry and Idleness; Plate 4; The Industrious 'Prentice a Favourite and Entrusted by his Master; Industry and Idleness; Plate 5; The Idle 'Prentice Turn'd Away and Sent to Sea; Industry and Idleness; Plate 6; The Industrious 'Prentice Out of his Time an Married to his Master's Daughter;

Volume 2 (14 plates)
Industry and Idleness; Plate 7; The Idle 'Prentice Returned from Sea, and in a Garret with a Prostitute; Industry and Idleness; Plate 8; The Industrious 'Prentice Grown Rich, and Sheriff of London; Industry and Idleness; Plate 9; The Idle 'Prentice Betrayed by a Prostitute; Industry and Idleness; Plate 10; The Industrious 'Prentice Alderman of London, The Idle One Impeach'd Before Him By His Accomplice; Industry and Idleness; Plate 11; The Idle 'Prentice Executed at Tyburn; Industry and Idleness; Plate 12; The Industrious 'Prentice Lord Mayor of London;
The Rake's Progress; Plate 1; The Young Heir Takes Possession of the Miser's Effects; The Rake's Progress; Plate 2; Surrounded by Artists & Professors; The Rake's Progress; Plate 3; Tavern Scene; The Rake's Progress; Plate 4; Arrested for Debt as Going to Court; The Rake's Progress; Plate 5; Marries and Old Maid; The Rake's Progress; Plate 6; Gaming House Scene; The Rake's Progress; Plate 7; Prison Scene; The Rake's Progress; Plate 8; Scene in Bedlam;

Volume 3 (22 plates)
Times of the Day; Morning; Times of the Day; Noon; Times of the Day, Evening; Times of the Day, Night;
The Harlot's Progress; Plate 1; Ensnared by a Procuress; The Harlot's Progress; Plate 2; Quarrels with Her Jew Protector; The Harlot's Progress; Plate 3; Apprehended by a Magistrate; The Harlot's Progress; Plate 4; Scene in Bridewell; The Harlot's Progress; Plate 5; Expires While the Doctors are Disputing; The Harlot's Progress; Plate 6; The Funeral;
The Election; Plate 1; Humours of an Election Entertainment; The Election; Plate 2; Canvassing for Votes; The Election; Plate 3; The Polling; The Election; Plate 4; Chairing the Member;
Beer Street and Gin Lane; Beer Street; Beer Street and Gin Lane; Gin Lane;
France; England;
The Four Stages of Cruelty; First Stage of Cruelty; The Four Stages of Cruelty, Second Stage of Cruelty; The Four Stages of Cruelty; Cruelty in Perfection; The Four Stages of Cruelty; The Reward of Cruelty;

Volume 4 (32 plates)
HUDIBRAS; Frontispiece; HUDIBRAS; The Manner How He Sallies Forth; HUDIBRAS; First Adventure; HUDIBRAS; The Masquerade Adventure; HUDIBRAS; The Knight Submits to Trulla; HUDIBRAS; and Ralpho in the Stocks; HUDIBRAS; with the Lawyer; HUDIBRAS; Beats Sidrophel and his Man Whachum; HUDIBRAS; the Committee; HUDIBRAS; Leading Crowdero in Triumph; HUDIBRAS; The Burning of the Rumps at Temple Bar; HUDIBRAS; Encounters the Skimmington;
The Distressed Poet; The Cock Pit; Gate of Calais; Taste in High Life; A Midnight Modern Conversation; The Enraged Musician; Columbus Breaking the Egg; Country Inn Yard; Southwark Fair ; Strolling Players; The Sleeping Cengregation; Bambridge on Trial for Murder; The March to Finchley; Credulity, Superstition, & Fanaticism; The Bruiser, Charles Churchill;
Bishop Hoadly; Simon Lord Lovat; Sarah Malcolm; Captain Thomas Coram; Garrick as Richard 3rd;

Volume 5 (30 plates)
The Politician; John Wilkes Esqr.; T. Morell, S.T.P-S.S.A; Daniel Lock, Esq.; Martin Folkes, Esq.;
The Funeral of Chrystom and Marcella Vindicating Herself; The Inn Keeper's Wife & Daughter Taking Care of the Don After Being Beaten and Bruised; Don Quixote Releases the Galley Slaves; The Unfortunate Knight of the Rock Meeting Don Quixote; Don Quixote Seizes the Barber's Bason for Mambrino's Helmet; The Curate & Barber Dusguising Themselves to Convey Don Quixote Home;
The Chorus; The Laughing Audience; The Bench; Consultation of Physicians; The Lecture;
3 Characters, 4 Caricaturas (Group of Heads) ; The Battle of the Pictures ;
Analysis of Beauty, Plate 1 ; Analysis of Beauty, Plate 2 ;
The Five Orders of Periwigs ; Time Smoking a Picture ; The Weighing-House ; Emblematic Print of the "South Sea" ; The Lottery ; Royalty, Episcopacy, & Law ; False Perspective ; Sancho Starved by his Physician ;
The Times; Plate 1 ; The Times; Plate 2 ;

Volume 6 (36 plates) The Shrimp Girl on frontis ; The Milkmaid on title page ;
Frontispiece to the Artist Catalogue ; Tail-piece to the Artists' Catalogue 1761 ; Frontispiece to Tristram Shandy;
Sigismonda; The House of Commons; Hymen and Cupid; The Royal Masquerade at Somerset House; King Henry VIII & Anna Boleyne ; Swearing a Child ; The Masquerade Ticket ; Masquerades and Operas, Burlington Gate; Moses Before Pharaoh's Daughter; Paul Before Felix; The Good Samaritan ; The Pool of Bethesda ; The Foundlings; The Receipt Plate for the March to Finchley ; The Altar Piece of St. Clements Danes, Strand ; The Man of Taste; Heads from the Cartoons at Hampton Court ; The Beggars' Opera Burlesqued ; Boys Peeping at Nature ; Crowns, Mitres, Maces &c,&c ; The Farmers Return ;
Four Tickets; Plate 1; The Mock Doctor ; Four Tickets, Plate 2; For the Benefit of Joe Miller ; Four Tickets; Plate 3; Do. Author - Pasquin ; Four TIckets; Plate 4; Walker - Beggar's Opera;
Spiller's Ticket; Ticket for Tiverton School Feast, 1740; Christ and His Disciples; Arms of the Duchess of Kendal; Impression From a Silver Tankard; The Bathos
Publisher: The London Printing And Publishing Company Limited (1890)
SKU: 1003230032     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
17


A comprehensive treatise on the water supply of cities and towns: With numerous specifications of existing waterworks, fifty double plates and upwards of two hundred and fifty illustrations on wood
by William Humber
Condition: Used: Very Good485.00
Pages: 298In Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio. 3/4 Leather. Frost, 1879. Includes custom made slip case with label. 50 double plates. Clean, unmarked pages. Lacks part of original spine. Binding strong. 298p. Previously published in England in 1876, this edition has new lithographs by the Frost Company of Chicago. Chromolithographed frontispiece by Culver, Hoyne of Chicago. Includes 250 wood engravings. Covers waterworks of Bombay, Canterbury, Dundee, Glasgow, Manchester, Port Glasgow, Rotherham and Sunderland, Dublin, Liverpool, Halifax, and Chicago. See our pictures.
Publisher: G.H. Frost (1879)
SKU: 1007040037     
Subject: Architecture
18


Concilia Magnae Britanniae et Hiberniae, a Synodo Verolamiensi A.D. CCCC XLVI. ad Londinensem A.D. M DCCXVII. Accedunt constitutiones et alia ad historiam Ecclesiae Anglicanae spectantia: a Davide Wilkins
by David Wilkins
Condition: Used: Good1300.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Londini: sumptibus R. Gosling; F. Gyles; T. Woodward; et C. Davis, 1737. 4v. ; 2°. Large folios in contemporary calf. Neat early reback. Spines gilt in seven compartments, with morocco labels. Rubbed. Spine-tips lightly chipped/frayed. Library stamps and markings on first end page. Title pages in red and black. Lowndes, 2921. International buyers please contact us for shipping quote. This is a large and heavy set.
Publisher: London (1737)
SKU: 1003230092      ISBN: B003DS8Q3E
Subject: Religion and Theology
19


Constantinople (2 volume set)
by Edwin A. Grosvenor
Condition: Used: Very Good450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 4to. Roberts Brothers, 1895. Suitable for a gift. Original blue cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Roberts Brothers (1895)
SKU: 0503103954     
Subject: History
20


Contributions to the Natural History of Alaska. Results of Investigations made Chiefly in the Yukon District and the Aleutian Islands. Report upon Natural History Collections Made in Alaska between the Years 1877 and 1881.
by L.M. TURNER
Condition: Used: Good265.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4to, cloth. 26 plates, including 11 fine color lithographs of birds. Internally very good. Shelf-worn, with a small tear on cover material. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Washington Government Printing Office (1886)
SKU: 1003270033     
Subject: Zoology
21


Cook's Guide to Peking North China, South Manchuria and Korea
by Thomas Cook & Sons
Condition: Used: Good175.00
Pages: 161 + 22In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. Thomas Cook, 1920. Turquoise cloth. Edge wear to spine cloth. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding. 161 pages with index, 3 large fold-out maps, numerous B/W photos, 22 pages of period advertising. Book plate inside cover. First fold out map has a tear on the outer edge and is missing a few cm at the corner. Besides this good. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Box of Curious P &P Co. (Yokohama) (1920)
SKU: 10071100641     
Subject: Asian History
22


Corpus dei disegni di Michelangelo - 4 Volume Set
by CHARLES DE TOLNAY
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine1450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set in slip cases. Gift quality, Fine. Large folio, half calf leather bindings. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent bindings and covers. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Novara (1980)
SKU: 81273054     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
23


Correspondence of the family of Hatton,: Being chiefly letters addressed to Christopher, first viscount Hatton, 1601-1704 (Camden society. Publications, n.s., XXII-XXIII)
by Edward Maunde Thompson
Condition: Used: Very Good312.57
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Rebound in fine maroon cloth, with original front and rear boards mounted on modern binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Library Stamp on title pages. Ships daily.
Publisher: Printed for the Camden society (1878)
SKU: 81267452      ISBN: B0006EU5HS
Subject: English and Scottish History
24


CYBERNETICS OR CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION IN THE ANIMAL AND THE MACHINE (Edition First Edition)
by Norbert Wiener
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. 1st edition. John Wiley, 1948 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. In mylar. Dj has a few small tears. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (1948)
SKU: 1004280052     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
25


A cycle of celestial objects,: Observed, reduced, and discussed (Edition 2nd)
by William Henry Smyth
Condition: Used: Good175.00
Pages: 696In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 1/2 calf leather. Oxford University Press, 1881. 696 pp. Color frontispiece entitled “Sidereal Chromatics.” 51 plates. Clean, unmarked pages. 2nd edition. Good binding. Hardcover. Rubbing to cover, leather edges. Minor soiling. Ex-library stamps and markings.

In 1825, Smyth retired from the Royal Navy and settled in Bedford, England, where he established a fine private observatory, equipped with a 6-inch refractor. During the 1830s, he used this instrument for observing a variety of deep-sky objects, including double stars, clusters and nebulae, and kept careful records of his observations. He published his observations in 1844 in his still famous Cycle of Celestial Objects. This work was awarded with the gold medal of the Royal Astronomical Society and a presidency of this society for one two-years term. The first volume of this work was on general astronomy, but the second volume became known as the Bedford Catalogue and contains Smyth's observations of 850 deep-sky objects (as well as comments of some more), a source of exhaustive information on deep-sky objects as it was available at its time. This book was published several times, the last edition by George F. Chambers in 1881. The astronomical value of this work results from the high accuracy of the positions which Smyth had obtained by his micrometer measurements.”
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Clarendon press (1881)
SKU: 1005200022      ISBN: B0006AE5K0
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
Displaying: 1 - 25
  |