Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : A

Total results: 38
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 25
  |  
1


A.E.F. battlefield photographs : panoramic photographs of the European battlefields in the American sectors of the World War with views in German territory occupied by the American Army along the Rhine 1919
by Schutz
Condition: Used: Good125.00
Pages: 203In Stock: 1
Notes:
203 panoramic pictures of world war I. Schutz, 1924. Crisp photos. Clean, unmarked pages. Crease down middle of cover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Washington, D.C. : Schutz Photographer, 1924. (1924)
SKU: 1005060070     
Subject: History
2


Algeria: A Photo Album
by C. Wandesforde
Condition: Used: Very Good625.00
Pages: 20In Stock: 1
Notes:
No title. Oblong folio, leather back with brass corner pieces. Circa 1870. Photograph album, containing 20 mounted albumen photographs of scenes, views and people in Algeria. Each photo is identified in manuscript on the mount. Photos are quite exceptional. Internally very good. Rubbing to cover. C. Wandesforde finely drawn on first page, presumed to be the photographer. See our photos. (NSL)
Publisher: Unknown (1870 circa)
SKU: 1002280003     
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
3


All the talents: A satirical poem, in four dialogues : to which is added, A pastoral epilogue
by Eaton Stannard Barrett
Condition: Used: Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. J.J. Stockdale, 1807. Half calf. Marbled boards. Book plate inside cover. 12th ed. Internally excellent, with clean, unmarked pages. Rubbing to cover. Scuff on edge. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: J.J. Stockdale (1807)
SKU: 1004280119     
Subject: Poetry and Verse
4


American Biographical History of Eminent and Self-Made Men of the State of Michigan
by Western Biographical Publishing; Illustrator-B/w Steel Engravings and Color Title Page.
Condition: Used: Good575.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Good++. Original leather (not rebound) with gold gilt lettering and detail. Large leather volume (5'' wide). This is the complete volume of Michigan bound together, rather than one of the separated smaller parts being sold by other sellers, i.e. this includes all districts and parts. Western Biographical Publishing, 1878 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover, minor rubbing to edge. Hardcover. Internal front hinge reinforced with binding tape. Title page has a small tear, besides very good internally. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Western Biographical Publishing (1878-01-01)
SKU: 1002050015      ISBN: B000K6MFRK
Subject: American History and Politics
5


American Naval Battles: Being a Complete History of the Battles Fought By the Navy of the United States, From Its Establishment in 1794 to the Present Time
by Horace Kimball
Condition: Used: Good155.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Brown boards with blind-stamped design and still-bright gilt 3-masted sailing ship on the cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. Luther Roby Concord, NH, 1848 printing. Inner binding is split. Ships daily.
Publisher: Luther Roby Concord, NH (1848)
SKU: 81257908      ISBN: B000JHAARW
Subject: Nautical
6


The American universal geography;: Or, A view of the present state of all the kingdoms, states and colonies in the known world (Edition 7th)
by Jedidiah Morse
Condition: Used: Good335.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. Recent 1/4 leather binding, new end papers. Boston & Charlestown, 1819 printing. Occasional foxing. 6 folding maps present. 7th edition. (Sabin 50926) See our pictures of the maps.
Publisher: Charlestown: Lincoln & Edmands, et. al (1819)
SKU: 1004030008      ISBN: B00085P4XK
Subject: Cartography
7


Ames on forgery;: Its detection and illustration, with numerous causes ceÌ�lèbres (illustrated)
by Daniel T Ames
Condition: Used: Very Good355.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Inscribed by author, with flourish. Presentation copy. 8vo. Cloth, leather spine labels. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Ames-Rollinson company (1900)
SKU: 1002270004     
Subject: Law and Criminal Justice
8


The Anatomy of Melancholy
by Robert Burton; Editor-Floyd Dell; Editor-Paul Jordan-Smith
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine120.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. In mylar. Tudor, 1927. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company (1927)
SKU: 1005060039     
Subject: Philosophy
9


ANCIENT BOOKS AND MODERN DISCOVERIES
by Frederic G. Kenyon
Condition: Used: Very Good320.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Caxton Club, 1927. Folio. 1 of 350 copies. Vellum-backed boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: The Caxton Club (1927)
SKU: 1004030013     
Subject: Books on Books
10


Ancient Egyptian Masonry: The Building Craft
by Somers & Engelbach, R. Clarke
Condition: Used: Very Good425.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1930. xvi,242pp. Green cloth. Numerous plates and text illustrations. Clean, unmarked pages. Very good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily.
Publisher: Oxford University Press (1930)
SKU: 1003150047     
Subject: Ancient History/Classical Studies
11


Ancient Egyptian works of art
by Arthur Edward Pearce Brome Weigall
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: 354In Stock: 1
Notes:
Very good+. 4to. Original burgundy cloth. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Minor spotting to edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin (1924)
SKU: 1003090004      ISBN: B00087J4NE
Subject: Ancient History/Classical Studies
12


Andrees Allgemeiner Handatlas in 139 Haupt- Und 161 Nebenkarten Nebst Vollstandigem Alphabetischem Namenverzeichnis
by Richard Andree; Albert Scobel
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair245.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio. Bielefeld und Leipzig, 1913. Clean, unmarked pages. Hardcover. German. Wear to cover, leather binding reinforced with binding tape. Internal binding strong and reinforced with cloth. 108 color maps, almost all double paged. One map separated. Ex-library markings. German. Ships daily.
Publisher: Bielefeld und Leipzig : Velhagen & Klasing (1913)
SKU: 1006100082     
Subject: Cartography
13


Antiphonal Leaves
by Anon
Condition: Used: Very Good245.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Folio sized. 13 1/2" x 20 1/4" (34.5 cm x 51.5 cm). Group of 2 vellum leaves, comprising a bifolium from an early antiphonal. Quadratic music notion in brown ink; several ornamental initials, including a historiated letter "D" in gold and colors. European, circa early 16th century. Latin. See our pictures.
Publisher: (circa early 16th century)
SKU: 1003240004     
Subject: Music
14


An apology for the true Christian divinity,: As the same held forth, and preached, by the people called, in scorn, Quakers: being a full explanation and Vindication of their principles and doctrines, by many Arugments, deduced from scripture and Right Reason, and the testimonies of famous authors, both Ancient and Modern: With a full Answer to the strongest Objections usually made against them (Edition 6th)
by Robert Barclay
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair150.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
London, T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde, 1736. 8vo. Leather bound. 6th ed. Clean, unmarked pages. Contemporary paneled calf, quite worn, front cover and ffep separated, rear cover insecure. Internally very good, slight foxing mostly to margins. [16],[1]-574, [6], [14],[8]pp. Ships daily.
Publisher: Robert Barclay (T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde (London))
SKU: 1003180022     
Subject: Religion and Theology
15


Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity, Volumes I through XI (1-15) of the first series, 1770-1806 (Edition First Series)
by
Condition: Used: Good5750.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Quarto. 15 volume set in contemporary full marbled calf leather binding. First series. Published by J. Nichols for the Society of Antiquaries of London from 1770 to 1806. Clean, white, unmarked pages. Text block is in excellent condition with only very limited foxing to a few pages. Heavy set. Some edge wear to boards. Heavily illustrated with extraordinary fold out maps, plates, and drawings. All books have original boards and solid bindings, except volume 15 is missing its rear board and two other volumes have lose boards. Intermittent loss of spine label lettering. Please see our pictures or contact us for additional information about this set. Very scarce.
Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of London; J. Nichols (1770 - 1806)
SKU: 1002120085     
Subject: History
16


The Architectural Forum. Frank Lloyd Wright. January 1938. Vol.68 - No. 1
by Howard Myers; Frank Lloyd Wright
Condition: Used: Very Good145.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. A few holes have split around the rung of the spiral. Softcover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Time Inc (1938)
SKU: 1003310062     
Subject: Architecture
17


Architecture: The Professional Architectural Monthly, Vol. 37, No. 1-12 (XXXVII)
by
Condition: Used: Very Good450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12"-15" tall, folio. 12 volumes bound together in brown cloth. Profusely illustrated with photo plates, architectural drawings, details, and floor plans. Clean, unmarked pages. Book plate inside cover and library stamp on ffep. Morocco leather title strip is worn and missing part of the center.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
SKU: 1003090009      ISBN: B003BKNXRI
Subject: Architecture
18


Ars Anatomica: A medical fantasia, thirteen drawings
by Leonard Baskin
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. *Signed by Baskin.* Imperial folio. 13 plates. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover and slip case. Portfolio format. Ships daily.
Publisher: Medicina Rara (1972)
SKU: 1004060056      ISBN: B0006CLNLW
Subject: Art, Architecture and Photography
19


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependcies (Vol. IV. July to December, 1817)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: 902In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1817 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. 902 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Readable, can be safely opened and used without fear of damaging book. Spine rebacked and missing part of the original leather. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen (1817)
SKU: 1007220005     
Subject: South Asian History
20


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. I. January to June, 1816)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Parbury, & Allen, 1816 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Some chipping to spine. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Parbury, & Allen (1816)
SKU: 1007220007     
Subject: South Asian History
21


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. I. January to June, 1816)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good225.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Parbury, & Allen, 1816 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Some chipping to spine. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Parbury, & Allen (1816)
SKU: 1007220001     
Subject: South Asian History
22


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. III. January to June, 1817)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: 640In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Parbury, & Allen, 1817 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. 640 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Readable, can be safely opened and used without fear of damaging book. Spine rebacked and missing part of the original leather. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Parbury, & Allen (1817)
SKU: 1007220009     
Subject: South Asian History
23


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. V. January to June 1818)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: 640In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1818 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. 640 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Readable, can be safely opened and used without fear of damaging book. Spine rebacked and missing part of the original leather. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen (1818)
SKU: 1007220028     
Subject: South Asian History
24


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. VI. June to December, 1818)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: 690In Stock: 1
Notes:
Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen, 1818 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. 690 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Readable, can be safely opened and used without fear of damaging book. Spine rebacked and missing part of the original leather. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Black, Kingsbury, Parbury, & Allen (1818)
SKU: 1007220013     
Subject: South Asian History
25


The Asiatic Journal and Monthly Register for British India and Its Dependencies (Vol. VI. June to December, 1818)
by British East India Company
Condition: Used: Good215.00
Pages: 810In Stock: 1
Notes:
Parbury, Allen, & Co., 1827 printing. 8vo. 1/2 leather, marbled boards. 810 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Binding solid, boards professionally reattached. Readable, can be safely opened and used without fear of damaging book. Spine rebacked and missing part of the original leather. See pictures for appreciation.

Sponsored by the East India Company, the Asiatic Journal covered 1. Original Communications, 2. Memoirs of Eminent Persons, 3. History, Antiquities, Poetry, 4. Natural History, Geography, 5. Review of New Publications, 6. Debates at the East-India House, 7. Proceedings at the East-India Colleges of Hertford and For William, and Military Seminary, 8. Appointments, Promotions, Resignations, 9. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 10. East India Shipping Intelligence, Arrivals and Departures, 11. Lists of Passengers to and from India, 12. Ship Letter-Mails, 13. London Markets, Prices, Stocks, etc.
The series provides a fascinating window into an earlier world of discovery, imperialism, and exploration. While primarily focused on British India, the Journal connects seemingly disparate places and events from Cape Good Hope to Nagasaki (and beyond) and presents it for a contemporary British audience. The growth of American commerce in China in 1827, the news of the day from Bombay in 1829, Chinese musical instruments, debates of the day dealing with the East India company, a mission to Siam in 1822, an essay on the relative value of East and West Indies possessions, early translations of Persian and Sanskrit poetry, are but a few of the events chronicled. A must for all historians of 19th century Asia.
Publisher: Parbury, Allen, & Co. (1827)
SKU: 1007220024     
Subject: South Asian History
Displaying: 1 - 25
  |