Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : Religion and Theology

Total results: 9
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 9
  |  
1


An apology for the true Christian divinity,: As the same held forth, and preached, by the people called, in scorn, Quakers: being a full explanation and Vindication of their principles and doctrines, by many Arugments, deduced from scripture and Right Reason, and the testimonies of famous authors, both Ancient and Modern: With a full Answer to the strongest Objections usually made against them (Edition 6th)
by Robert Barclay
Condition: Used: Acceptable/Fair150.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
London, T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde, 1736. 8vo. Leather bound. 6th ed. Clean, unmarked pages. Contemporary paneled calf, quite worn, front cover and ffep separated, rear cover insecure. Internally very good, slight foxing mostly to margins. [16],[1]-574, [6], [14],[8]pp. Ships daily.
Publisher: Robert Barclay (T. Sowle Raylton and Luke Hinde (London))
SKU: 1003180022     
Subject: Religion and Theology
2


Bibliotheca sacra, seu Thesaurus Scripturae canonicae amplissimus, in quo ea, quae in utroque foedere extant, non Theologica modo, sed etiam Physica, Ethica, Oeconomica, Politica, &c. accurata Logicaque methodo pertractantur.
by Petri (Petrus) Ravanelli
Condition: Used: Good850.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Geneva: Chouet, 1654 printing. Engraved title, in red and black. 2 Vols bound as one, folio. 1043 + 936 Pp. Printed in two columns. Clean, unmarked pages. Solid binding, contemporary vellum leather. Later vellum back. A sturdy book, which can be opened and read with out Shelf wear and soiling to cover. Small crack along spine cover (as a result of a box I was transporting it in breaking and the book falling on the ground, it was a sad day). Theological library markings inside covers and at bottom edges. Please see our pictures.
Publisher: Genevae: Chouet (1654)
SKU: 1003280094     
Subject: Religion and Theology
3


Commentaria Perpetua in Singulos Textus Quinque Librorum Decretalium Gregorii IX (4 volume set)
by Emanuelis (Manuel) Gonzalez Tellez
Condition: Used: Good1250.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Folio. Contemporary 3/4 calf, with lovely cyan colored boards. Titles in red and black with engraved vignettes. Printed by Nicolaum Pezzana, 1699. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Ex-theological library stamps inside covers. Leather spine labels. Rubbed boards. Light worming to spine. Latin. See pictures. Further notes: The author, Emanuel Gonzalez Tellez, taught law at the University of Salamanca. In this work he comments on the Decretals of Pope Gregory IX (1227-1241). Gregory was a medieval advocate of Papal supremacy. During his reign, Gregory IX struggled against the Hohenstaufen Emperor Frederick II. Gregory was one of the most noted Popes of the Crusader period and had extraordinary influence on the development of cannon law. See B. Alonso's article in Diccionario de historia eclesiastica de España (Madrid 1972) for additional references of Tellez. CUA Prof. Ken Pennington also provides an interesting analysis of Tellez's work.
Publisher: Nicolaum Pezzana, (Venetiis) (1699)
SKU: 1002270013     
Subject: Religion and Theology
4


Concilia Magnae Britanniae et Hiberniae, a Synodo Verolamiensi A.D. CCCC XLVI. ad Londinensem A.D. M DCCXVII. Accedunt constitutiones et alia ad historiam Ecclesiae Anglicanae spectantia: a Davide Wilkins
by David Wilkins
Condition: Used: Good1300.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set. Londini: sumptibus R. Gosling; F. Gyles; T. Woodward; et C. Davis, 1737. 4v. ; 2°. Large folios in contemporary calf. Neat early reback. Spines gilt in seven compartments, with morocco labels. Rubbed. Spine-tips lightly chipped/frayed. Library stamps and markings on first end page. Title pages in red and black. Lowndes, 2921. International buyers please contact us for shipping quote. This is a large and heavy set.
Publisher: London (1737)
SKU: 1003230092      ISBN: B003DS8Q3E
Subject: Religion and Theology
5


Desid. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia Nunc Emendatiora Cum Annotationibus Arnoldi Montaini
by Erasmus
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Joannem Janssonium, 1658. Duodecimo. Early mottled leather. Head of spine chipped. Ownership blindseal on ffep. Text block very good. Clean, unmarked pages, without foxing. See pictures.
Publisher: Joannem Janssonium (1658)
SKU: 1002200013     
Subject: Religion and Theology
6


Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami Explicatio in Symbolum Apostolorum & Decalogum (BOUND WITH) Des. Erasmi Roterodami De Amabili Ecclesiae Concordia Liber
by Erasmus
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: pp. 264 & 176In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volumes bound in one. Published by Lugundi Batavorum, 1641 and 1642 respectively. Quarto. pp. 264 & 176; for a total of 440 pages. Later full mottled calf, edges and joints rubbed, ownership blind seal on ffep, text block very good. See pictures. Latin.
Publisher: Lugundi Batavorum, Ex Officina Ioannis Maire (1641)
SKU: 0220101671     
Subject: Religion and Theology
7


Landscape illustrations of the bible : consisting of views of the most remarkable places mentioned in the Old and New Testaments (2 volume set)
by Thomas Hartwell Horne; Illustrator-Edward Francis Finden; William Finden
Condition: Used: Very Good475.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Full leather bound. All edges gilt. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Minor rubbing to edge.
Publisher: John Murray (1846)
SKU: 81273455     
Subject: Religion and Theology
8


The pious communicant encouraged, and directed in what manner he may approach the Holy Supper of the Lord, acceptable to God, and profitable to himself: In a series of lectures
by Peter Immens
Condition: Used: Very Good525.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Isaac Collins, 1801. Gift quality, Near Fine. A truly enjoyable book to touch. Rebound in fine full leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Stamp on title page. Ships daily.
Publisher: Isaac Collins (1801)
SKU: 1006100206     
Subject: Religion and Theology
9


Practical Treatise Upon Christian Perfection
by A. M. Wiliam Law
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. Charles Morgridge, 1822 Gift quality, Near Fine. A truly enjoyable book to touch. Rebound in fine full leather. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Contemporary name on ffep. Toning. Ships daily.
Publisher: Charles Morgridge (1822)
SKU: 1006100207     
Subject: Religion and Theology
Displaying: 1 - 9
  |