Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : Middle Eastern History

Total results: 6
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 6
  |  
1


A Camera Crusade Through the Holy Land
by Dwight Elmendorf
Condition: Used: Very Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Green cloth. Charles Scribner's 1912 printing. 100 plates. 56 pages of text. Internally excellent, except for gift inscription on first page from 1912. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Bump on bottom front edge. Ships daily.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons (1912)
SKU: 1003150049     
Subject: Middle Eastern History
2


Medieval Iran & Its Neighbors (Collected Studies ; No Cs166)
by Vladimir Minorsky
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine365.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, fine. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Variorum (1982-06)
SKU: 1005030119      ISBN: 0860781143
Subject: Middle Eastern History
3


The Muqaddimah (2 volume Set)
by Ibn Khaldun; Translator-Franz Rosenthal
Condition: New225.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, fine. 8vo. 2 volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Princeton University Press. Ships daily.
Publisher: Princeton University Press (1967-08-01)
SKU: 1005030120      ISBN: 0691097976
Subject: Middle Eastern History
4


The Pillars of Hercules, Or, a Narrative of Travels in Spain and Morocco in 1848 (2 volumes) (Edition 1st)
by David Urguhart
Condition: Used: Good395.00
Pages: pp. 460 + 464In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 8vo. 1st edition, Richard Bentley, 1850 printing. Spines rubbed, scratched. Solid bindings. Text block very good, with clean, unmarked pages. Book plates inside cover. Leather spine. pp. 460 + 464.
Publisher: Richard Bentley (1850)
SKU: 1003100031      ISBN: B001EEVIQ6
Subject: Middle Eastern History
5


The Thrones and Palaces of Babylon and Nineveh. From sea to sea: a thousand miles on horseback.
by JOHN P. NEWMAN
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine165.00
Pages: 455In Stock: 1
Notes:
Nelson & Phillips, 1876 printing. Green cloth, with gold gilt lettering. Excellent condition. No foxing or soiling. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Nelson & Phillips (1876)
SKU: 1003180018      ISBN: B0028PRY6S
Subject: Middle Eastern History
6


Turkey: Being a Description of the Manners, Customs, Dresses, and Other Peculiarities of the Inhabitants of the Turkish Empire
by A. L Castellan; Frederic Shoberl (Translator)
Condition: Used: Good925.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 Volumes. Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait, 1829. First U.S. Edition. Slim 8vo, contemporary calf and black boards, gilt spine lettering and ornaments, texts with 23 (of 24) engraved plates with original hand-coloring. Bindings worn but still intact, some hinges cracked, several free endpapers and/or blanks lacking with texts still complete, several signatures sprung in set, texts fairly good, browning with light to moderate foxing, several leaves with partial tears, owner's ink signature at upper margin corner of title pages and in margin of at least one page in each volume, plates in fair to good condition with coloring visible but partly faded, many plates with aging and some foxing, several detached. S&S 38080.
Publisher: H. Cowperthwait (1829)
SKU: 0220105677     
Subject: Middle Eastern History
Displaying: 1 - 6
  |