Browse by Title
A (38)B (16)C (26)
D (14)E (11)F (6)
G (3)H (22)I (12)
J (2)K (0)L (12)
M (16)N (5)O (4)
P (15)Q (0)R (10)
S (15)T (13)U (0)
V (7)W (8)X (0)
Y (2)Z (0)
Browse by Category
African History (3)
American History and Politics (23)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (6)
Architecture (23)
Art, Architecture and Photography (36)
Asian History (7)
Biography (1)
Books on Books (9)
Business and Economics (3)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (11)
English and Scottish History (12)
Fiction (1)
French History and Language (4)
German History and Language (2)
History (9)
History of the West Indies (8)
International Relations and Security Policy (1)
Irish History (1)
Judaism (1)
Latin American History (5)
Law and Criminal Justice (1)
Literature and Criticism (1)
Mathematics (1)
Medicine and Medical History (5)
Middle Eastern History (6)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Nautical (4)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (6)
Poetry and Verse (3)
Religion and Theology (9)
Russian History (3)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (21)
South Asian History (22)
U.S. Civil War History (4)
Zoology (2)

Featured Catalog : Science, Math, Space and Engineering

Total results: 21
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 21
  |  
1


The atmosphere that which gives life to the earth and by which everything has its being: An ethereal sea that covers the whole world
by Camille FLAMMARION
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Green cloth. Harper & Brothers, 1873. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Lovely colored illustrations. No dust jacket. Blind stamp on title page. Ships daily.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers (1873)
SKU: 1006010124     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
2


The brain stem of the cat;: A cytoarchitectonic atlas with stereotaxic coordinates
by Alvin L Berman
Condition: Used: Very Good545.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and cover. Hardcover. University of Wisconsin, 1968. Ships daily. (Overstock) No expedited or international shipping without additional shipping fees.
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press (1968)
SKU: 1004120010      ISBN: B0006BUDR8
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
3


CYBERNETICS OR CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION IN THE ANIMAL AND THE MACHINE (Edition First Edition)
by Norbert Wiener
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. 1st edition. John Wiley, 1948 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. In mylar. Dj has a few small tears. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (1948)
SKU: 1004280052     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
4


A cycle of celestial objects,: Observed, reduced, and discussed (Edition 2nd)
by William Henry Smyth
Condition: Used: Good175.00
Pages: 696In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 1/2 calf leather. Oxford University Press, 1881. 696 pp. Color frontispiece entitled “Sidereal Chromatics.” 51 plates. Clean, unmarked pages. 2nd edition. Good binding. Hardcover. Rubbing to cover, leather edges. Minor soiling. Ex-library stamps and markings.

In 1825, Smyth retired from the Royal Navy and settled in Bedford, England, where he established a fine private observatory, equipped with a 6-inch refractor. During the 1830s, he used this instrument for observing a variety of deep-sky objects, including double stars, clusters and nebulae, and kept careful records of his observations. He published his observations in 1844 in his still famous Cycle of Celestial Objects. This work was awarded with the gold medal of the Royal Astronomical Society and a presidency of this society for one two-years term. The first volume of this work was on general astronomy, but the second volume became known as the Bedford Catalogue and contains Smyth's observations of 850 deep-sky objects (as well as comments of some more), a source of exhaustive information on deep-sky objects as it was available at its time. This book was published several times, the last edition by George F. Chambers in 1881. The astronomical value of this work results from the high accuracy of the positions which Smyth had obtained by his micrometer measurements.”
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Clarendon press (1881)
SKU: 1005200022      ISBN: B0006AE5K0
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
5


The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex (2 volume set) (Edition 1st American)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good825.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1871, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Gift quality, near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 879)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York (1871)
SKU: 1002270006     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
6


The Different Forms Of Flowers On Plants Of The Same Species (Edition 1st American)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: 352In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1877, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Light spotting to spine. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 1278)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, (1877)
SKU: 1002270008     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
7


The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
by Carl Sagan
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine350.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
*Inscribed by the late Carl Sagan.* Gift quality, Fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Random House (1977-04-12)
SKU: 1004280051      ISBN: 0394410459
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
8


Elements of practical mechanics, by Venturoli, Giuseppe
by Giuseppe Venturoli
Condition: Used: Good485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
One of the best copies available for sale. Text is clean and unmarked. Well preserved pages with some foxing. Rebound spine in red cloth binding. Most of the cover is original brown hardcover. Some edge wear to cover. Bump on bottom edge. Hardcover.
Publisher: Printed by J. Smith for J. Deighton & sons; [etc., etc.] (1823)
SKU: 81243534     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
9


The Moon; considered as a Planet, a World, and a Satellite (Edition 2nd)
by James Carpenter. James Nasmyth
Condition: 390.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4to. Gilt pictorial cloth. London: John Murray, 1874. 2nd edition. Cover is shelf worn, with frayed spine tips. xvi + 189 pages + 2 pages publisher's adverts.
Publisher: John Murray (1874)
SKU: 1004030017     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
10


The Mutation Theory: Experiments and Observations on the Origin of Species in the Vegetable Kingdom (2 volume Set) (Edition 1st, English)
by Hugo De Vries
Condition: Used: Very Good450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. 1st English edition. Open Court, 1909 printing. 12 plates in color. 8v, red cloth, leather spine labels. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and cover. See pictures.
Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company (1909)
SKU: 0227109689     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
11


The Naturalist's Cabinet,: Containing interesting sketches of natural history; illustrative of the natures, dispositions, manners, and habits of all the most remarkable Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Amphibia, Reptiles, &c. in the known world (6 volume set)
by Thomas Smith
Condition: Used: Good1250.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo, uniform early brown calf and marbled boards, raised bands, gilt lettering plus small ornaments in spine compartments, texts with 57 engraved plates with contemporary hand-coloring plus extra engraved title in each volume with vignette also hand-colored. Bindings fair to better, old wear and scuffing to boards and edges, spines partly scuffed with some loss of gilt, partial tear at ends of several joints, texts rather sound, light to moderate foxing, few hinges cracked, some text signatures sprung, plates with decent coloring, several with short tears. Volumes arranged by type, with mammals in Volume I, fish and marine life in Volume V, insects plus amphibians and reptiles in Volume VI, etc. Some of the plates are beyond the norm; one must check the ourang outang sharing a glass of wine with young couple seated at small table (though the two children playing with the black snake, or the man boxing with the kangaroo also rate attention). Volumes do not include plate list and there is obviously a frontis missing from Volume I. See pictures.
Publisher: J. Cundee (1806)
SKU: 1002200014     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
12


The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci Edited by Edward MacCurdy
by Edward MacCurdy
Condition: Used: Very Good85.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Spine faded. Reynal & Hitchcock. Ships daily.
Publisher: Garden City Publishing (1942)
SKU: 81257923     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
13


Opere di Galileo Galilei; Accademico linceo; nobile fiorentino, Gia Lettore delle Matematiche nelle Universita di Pisa, e di Padova, di poi Sopraordinario nello Studio di Pisa. Nuova edizione
by Galileo Galilei; Tommaso Buonaventura ed.
Condition: Used: Good8000.00
Pages: 1879In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume complete set. Opere, Nuova Edizione. 4to, contemporary vellum. Tartini & Franchi, 1718 printing. 620 pp. + 723 pp. + 536 pp. + errata. First complete edition of Galileo's works, with half-title and errata. Unmarked pages. Minor shelf wear/soiling to cover. Foot of one spine chipped. First few leaves of each volume stained, apparently from attempt to remove an ownership inscription. Minor foxing. Private library blindstamp on title pages. Italian. Canti 180; Riccardi I, 520, Honeyman Sale 1419.
Publisher: Tartini e Franchi (1718)
SKU: 1002260002     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
14


Philosophical Transactions: On the proper Motion of the Sun and Solar System; with an Account of Several Changes that have happened among the fixed Stars since the time of Mr. Flamstead (Vol. LXXIII)
by William Herschel
Condition: Used: Very Good425.00
Pages: 36In Stock: 1
Notes:
Philosophical Transactions, Vol. LXXIII, 1783. Pages 247-283. 3 folding plates. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Modern cover. 36pp. Ships daily.
Publisher: Philosophical Transactions (1783)
SKU: 1002270001     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
15


Principia Mathematica. 3 volume set
by Alfred North Whitehead
Condition: Used: Very Good995.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3 volume set. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1925)
SKU: 81265794     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
16


Principles of Space Instrument Design (Cambridge Aerospace Series)
by A. M. Cruise; J. A. Bowles; T. J. Patrick; C. V. Goodall
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine275.00
Pages: 381In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. As new. Cambridge University Press, 1998. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. This informative account of the design of instruments used in rockets and spacecraft begins by introducing the basic principles of designing for the space environment. Following chapters discuss mechanical, structural, thermal and electronic design, including the problems that are frequently encountered in the testing and verification of spacecraft subsystems. The authors carefully describe important aspects of design, including stress analysis, multilayer insulation, two-dimensional sensor systems, mechanisms, the structure of space optics, and project management and control. A final chapter looks toward future developments of space instrument design and addresses issues arising from financial constraints. The book contains lists of symbols, acronyms and units and a comprehensive reference list. Worked examples, found throughout the text, make it valuable to final year undergraduate and beginning graduate students of physics, space science, space-craft engineering and astronautics. Ships daily.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1998)
SKU: 0521451647      ISBN: 0521451647
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
17


Reports of the Late John Smeaton, F. R. S. : Made on Various Occasions in the Course of His Employment As a Civil Engineer (Two Volumes Bound As One)
by John Smeaton
Condition: Used: Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
M. Taylor, 1837. 2nd edition. 2 volumes bound as one. Unabridged. 72 plates. Thick, 4to, contemporary cloth, rebacked. Light foxing/soiling. Shelf worn. See pictures.
Publisher: M. Taylor (1837)
SKU: 1002270010     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
18


Science of Clocks and Watches
by A.L. Rawlings
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine345.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: EP Publishing Ltd (1974-01)
SKU: 1005030111      ISBN: 0854099700
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
19


Spectacle De La Nature: Or, Nature Display'd. Being Discourses on Such Particulars of Natural History, As Were Thought Most Proper to Excite the Curiosity, and Form the Minds of the Youth (4 Volume Set in Leather) (Edition 2nd)
by Noel Antoine Pluche
Condition: Used: Good475.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4 volume set in full leather. 8vo. J. & J. Pemberton, 1737 printing. Volumes 1-4. Engraved frontispiece. Folding engraved plates. Rubbing to covers. 2nd edition. English. Numerous fold outs. 320 + 388 + 456.+ 453 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Numerous dried flowers present in the volumes. The flowers were properly treated and have not damaged nor soiled the pages. The spines and boards of Volume 2 & 4 are in good shape. Volume 1 & 3 are worn. Front board to volume I separated. See our pictures.
Publisher: J. & J. Pemberton (1737)
SKU: Spectacle      ISBN: B003JJ1QS4
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
20


Stuart's Descriptive History of the Steam Engine
by Robert Stuart
Condition: Used: Very Good215.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Knight & Lacey, 1824 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Bound in later cloth. See our pictures.
Publisher: Knight & Lacey (1824)
SKU: 1005160035     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
21


The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication. (Edition 1st American)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good625.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Orange Judd & Co, 1868, 1st American printing. 8vo. Green cloth with gold lettering. Suitable for a gift. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. (Freeman 879)
Publisher: Orange Judd & Co (1868)
SKU: 1002270007     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
Displaying: 1 - 21
  |