Browse by Title
A (65)B (32)C (57)
D (34)E (32)F (21)
G (18)H (58)I (31)
J (6)K (3)L (45)
M (40)N (23)O (19)
P (54)Q (1)R (29)
S (51)T (35)U (2)
V (20)W (23)X (0)
Y (2)Z (1)
Browse by Category
African History (4)
American History and Politics (62)
Ancient History/Classical Studies (27)
Architecture (32)
Art, Architecture and Photography (70)
Asian History (35)
Biography (4)
Books on Books (11)
Business and Economics (4)
Canadian History (2)
Cartography (38)
Childrens Books (2)
Cooking (5)
English and Scottish History (25)
Exploration, Mountaineering and Nature (3)
Fiction (14)
French History and Language (26)
Genealogy (2)
German History and Language (4)
History (32)
History of the West Indies (9)
International Relations and Security Policy (2)
Irish History (1)
Italian History and Language (18)
Judaism (3)
Latin American History (9)
Law and Criminal Justice (3)
Linguistics (1)
Literature and Criticism (11)
Mathematics (2)
Medicine and Medical History (37)
Middle Eastern History (17)
Mining (1)
Music (2)
Native American History (2)
Nautical (10)
Oceania, Australia and Polynesia (1)
Philosophy (10)
Poetry and Verse (11)
Religion and Theology (30)
Russian History (12)
Scandinavian History and Language (1)
Science, Math, Space and Engineering (55)
Social Science (1)
South Asian History (23)
Sports and Recreation (1)
Theatre and Cinema (3)
U.S. Civil War History (6)
Zoology (4)

Featured Catalog : Science, Math, Space and Engineering

Total results: 55
(click on a book title for more details)

Displaying: 1 - 25
  |  
1


Atlas zu H.G. Bronn's Lethaea geognostica oder Abbildung und Beschreibung der fuÌ?r die Gebirgs-Formationen bezeichnendsten Versteinerungen (3rd Edition)
by Heinrich G Bronn; Ferdinand Roemer
Condition: Used: Good875.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
3rd edition. Folio. Internally very good, with clean, unmarked and unfoxed pages. Lovely plates throughout. 123 plates. Marbled boards. Original spine material is missing and spine is covered with binding tape. Ships daily. Please note our pictures.
Publisher: Stuttgart Schweizerbart (1850)
SKU: 1003230048     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
2


The atmosphere that which gives life to the earth and by which everything has its being: An ethereal sea that covers the whole world
by Camille FLAMMARION
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Green cloth. Harper & Brothers, 1873. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Lovely colored illustrations. No dust jacket. Blind stamp on title page. Ships daily.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers (1873)
SKU: 1006010124     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
3


Birth Stones
by George Frederick Kunz
Condition: Used: Good125.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
16mo. 3/4 rich blue leather and green and gold marbled boards. Published as a comprehensive reference guide by Tiffany and Company, this volume contains both an inscription by the author, George Kunz and, affixed to the inpage, a clipping of his obituary. Clean, unmarked pages. Solid boards and tight spine. Rubbing and minor shelf-wear. Insubstantial peeling to spine.
Publisher: Tiffany and Co. New York (1927)
SKU: 1102070012     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
4


The brain stem of the cat;: A cytoarchitectonic atlas with stereotaxic coordinates
by Alvin L Berman
Condition: Used: Very Good545.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and cover. Hardcover. University of Wisconsin, 1968. Ships daily. (Overstock) No expedited or international shipping without additional shipping fees.
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press (1968)
SKU: 1004120010      ISBN: B0006BUDR8
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
5


Cosmos : A Sketch of a Physical Description of the Universe
by Alexander Von Humboldt
Condition: Used: Very Good450.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Complete 5 volume set. 12mo. Excellent condition, suitable for a gift. Fine binding with gold gilt spine. Marbled covers and edges. Hardcover, six compartments. Inside cover Bruce family crest with motto. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
Publisher: Henry G Bohn (1858)
SKU: 1102070014     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
6


Cours De Chimie. A L'usage De Mm. Les Eleves De L'ecole Militaire De Saint-cyr
by M. Colin
Condition: Used: Very Good220.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Thomine, 1831. Gilt stamped leather spine with marbled malachite boards. 8vo. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. [4], [1]-568 pp. Edges and endpapers marbled. 9 folding plates. Ships daily.
Publisher: Paris: Thomine (1831)
SKU: 1012080116     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
7


CYBERNETICS OR CONTROL AND COMMUNICATION IN THE ANIMAL AND THE MACHINE (First Edition Edition)
by Norbert Wiener
Condition: Used: Very Good275.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Near fine. 1st edition. John Wiley, 1948 printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. In mylar. Dj has a few small tears. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (1948)
SKU: 1004280052     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
8


A cycle of celestial objects,: Observed, reduced, and discussed (2nd Edition)
by William Henry Smyth
Condition: Used: Good175.00
Pages: 696In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 1/2 calf leather. Oxford University Press, 1881. 696 pp. Color frontispiece entitled “Sidereal Chromatics.” 51 plates. Clean, unmarked pages. 2nd edition. Good binding. Hardcover. Rubbing to cover, leather edges. Minor soiling. Ex-library stamps and markings.

In 1825, Smyth retired from the Royal Navy and settled in Bedford, England, where he established a fine private observatory, equipped with a 6-inch refractor. During the 1830s, he used this instrument for observing a variety of deep-sky objects, including double stars, clusters and nebulae, and kept careful records of his observations. He published his observations in 1844 in his still famous Cycle of Celestial Objects. This work was awarded with the gold medal of the Royal Astronomical Society and a presidency of this society for one two-years term. The first volume of this work was on general astronomy, but the second volume became known as the Bedford Catalogue and contains Smyth's observations of 850 deep-sky objects (as well as comments of some more), a source of exhaustive information on deep-sky objects as it was available at its time. This book was published several times, the last edition by George F. Chambers in 1881. The astronomical value of this work results from the high accuracy of the positions which Smyth had obtained by his micrometer measurements.”
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Clarendon press (1881)
SKU: 1005200022      ISBN: B0006AE5K0
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
9


The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
by charles darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good155.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. D. Appleton & Co., 1898. Pp. Xvi, 688, 62 figs. 2nd edition, revised. 3/4 leather. Marbled boards. Modern brown leather spine with handsome black moroccan leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Rebacked. Fine binding. A superior copy. Name on first end page. See our picture.
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company (1898)
SKU: 1012220076     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
10


The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex (2 volume set) (1st American Edition)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good825.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1871, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Gift quality, near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Near fine binding and cover. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 879)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York (1871)
SKU: 1002270006     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
11


The Different Forms Of Flowers On Plants Of The Same Species (1st American Edition)
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good325.00
Pages: 352In Stock: 1
Notes:
D. Appleton & Co, 1877, 1st American printing. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Light spotting to spine. Hardcover. Please see our pictures. Ships daily. (Freeman 1278)
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York, (1877)
SKU: 1002270008     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
12


The different forms of flowers on plants of the same species,
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good155.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. D. Appleton & Co., 1897. Pp. Viii, 353, 15 figs. 3/4 leather. Marbled boards. Modern brown leather spine with handsome black moroccan leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Rebacked. Fine binding. A superior copy. Name on first end page. See our picture.
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co (1897)
SKU: 1012220074     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
13


The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
by Carl Sagan
Condition: Used: Like New/Fine350.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
*Inscribed by the late Carl Sagan.* Gift quality, Fine. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Publisher: Random House (1977-04-12)
SKU: 1004280051      ISBN: 0394410459
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
14


Electric Railway Power Stations
by Swingle, Calvin F
Condition: Used: Very Good160.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 718,[6] Hardcover. Protective cover. Green cloth cover. Beautiful gilt script and embossed picture on front cover and spine. Very light wear to spine ends and corners. Interior pages in excellent condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Two fold out pages. Good binding and cover. Entire book in excellent condition. Ships daily.
Publisher: Frederick J. Drake (1909)
SKU: 1103080154     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
15


Elemens De Chymie-pratique (Two Volumes) with Elemens De Chymie Theorique (Nouv. Ed)
by Pierre Joseph Macquer
Condition: Used: Very Good875.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
12mo. French. 3 Volumes total. Quater bound in contemporary leather. Speckled boards and edges. Fie raised bands. Red spine labels with gilt lettering. Tight binding and good covers. Light shef wear to extremities. Coat of arms book plate on inside front board of each book. Interior pages are clean, unmarked, and in excellent condition. Ships daily.
Publisher: Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant (1756)
SKU: 1106210089     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
16


The Elements of Algebra (Two Volumes)
by Nicholas Saunderson
Condition: Used: Very Good1020.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
4to. Two volume set. Bound in rich, contemporary leather with gilt title-stamp over brown morocco. 5 raised bands. 6 compartments. Decorative gilt flourishes within compartments on spine. Embossed zig-zag pattern surrounding board-ends. Tight binding and solid boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Includes various illustrations and fold-outs. Inscription of one, "John C. Ellis on board-side of endpaper in both volumes. Volume one includes a brief dissertation, detailing the life and professional career of the author. A substantial text, full of problems and solutions involving various areas of practical life. The author was employed in the Bank of England; his book proved relatively popular, and reached a fourth edition by 1772. Boards hand-repaired. Minor rubbing. Scuffing to board-edges. Gilt on spine faded. Minimal discoloration to pages. Overall, a superior collection in excellent condition. View our images of this lovely 2 volume set.
Publisher: (1740)
SKU: 1103100045     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
17


Elements of Chemistry, in a New Systematic Order, Containing All the Modern Discoveries
by Mr. Lavoisier
Condition: Used: Very Good875.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Quarter bound in modern brown leather. Corners bound. Marbled boards. Gilt lettering and borders on spine. Maroon title stamp. Endpapers replaced. Tight binding and solid boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Various fold-out copperplate engravings (13 plates) and illustrations. Minimal shelf wear. Slight rubbing to boards. Minor scuffing to spine. Occasional spots on pages. Overall, a remarkable volume in excellent condition.

Antoine-Laurent Lavoisier (1743-1794) has been called the founder of modern chemistry. Among his important contributions were the application of the balance and the principle of conservation of mass to chemistry, the explanation of combustion and respiration in terms of combination with oxygen rather than loss of phlogiston. His Traité �lementaire de Chimie, or Elements of Chemistry was a tremendously influential synthesis of his work.
Publisher: Edinburgh; William Creech (1799)
SKU: 1106010013     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
18


Elements of Chemistry, Including the Actual State and Prevalent Doctrines of the Science
by M.D. F.R.S. L. and E. Edward Turner; Editor-M.D. Ph.D. F.R.S. L. and E. Justus Liebig; Editor-M.D. F
Condition: Used: Good165.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
Thick 8vo. Embossed leather spine and corners. Grey marbled boards with multi-color accents. Embossed gilt title on spine. Clean, unmarked pages. Owner's inscription on title page. A superior edition of this classic textbook. Moderate shelf-wear. Extensive rubbing to boards and spine. Front board has disconnected.
Publisher: Taylor and Walton. London (1842)
SKU: 1102090035     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
19


Elements of practical mechanics, by Venturoli, Giuseppe
by Giuseppe Venturoli
Condition: Used: Good485.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
One of the best copies available for sale. Text is clean and unmarked. Well preserved pages with some foxing. Rebound spine in red cloth binding. Most of the cover is original brown hardcover. Some edge wear to cover. Bump on bottom edge. Hardcover.
Publisher: Printed by J. Smith for J. Deighton & sons; [etc., etc.] (1823)
SKU: 81243534     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
20


The Engineer and Machinist's Assistant: Being a Series of Plans, Sections and Elevations of Steam Engines, Spinning Machines, Mills for Grinding, Etc. Taken from machines of approved construction at present in operation with descriptions and instructions
by David Scott
Condition: Used: Very Good345.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
2 volume set. Introduction and Plans, Sections and Evaluations. Blackie & Sons, 1847. Folio. Vol. 1, generally clean, unmarked pages, minor scattered soiling. Vol. 2, foxing. Excellent bindings. Leather spine and label. Hardcover. See our pictures. Ships daily.
Publisher: Blackie and Son (1847)
SKU: 1008240011     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
21


Evolution Its Nature, Its Evidences, and Its Relation to Religious Thought
by Joseph Le Conte
Condition: Used: Good50.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Quarter-bound in brown leather with marbled boards. Leather corners. Solid binding and boards. Clean, unmarked pages. Minor rubbing to corners. scuffing to board-edges. Chipping to top of spine. Overall, a superior volume in good condition.
Publisher: D. Appleton and Company (1896)
SKU: 1103100006     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
22


Experiments with alternate currents of high potential and high frequency: A lecture delivered before the Institution of Electrical Engineers, London,
by Nikola Tesla
Condition: Used: Very Good299.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelfwear. ix, 162 p. illus. Clean, unmarked pages.

This 1984 lecture on short range wireless communication through radio and as well the eventual victor in the "War of Currents", Tesla became a widely respected electrical engineer who worked in America and without question the greatest.
Publisher: McGraw Pub. Co (1904)
SKU: 1202200011     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
23


The formation of vegetable mould. through the action of worms
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good120.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. D. Appleton & Co., 1896. 3rd edition. Pp. Vii, 326, 15 figs.3/4 leather. Marbled boards. Modern brown leather spine with handsome black moroccan leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Rebacked. Fine binding. A superior copy. See our picture.
Publisher: New York, D. Appleton and company, 1896. (1896)
SKU: 1012220069     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
24


Geological Observations on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America
by Charles Darwin
Condition: Used: Very Good155.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. D. Appleton & Co., 1898. pp. Xiii, 647, five folded maps and plates 3/4 leather. Marbled boards. Modern brown leather spine with handsome black moroccan leather spine label. Top edge gilt. Rebacked. Fine binding. A superior copy. Name on first end page. See our picture.
Publisher: D. Appleton (1897)
SKU: 1012220072     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
25


A History of the Earth, and Animated Nature 5 volumes
by Oliver Goldsmith
Condition: Used: Very Good410.00
Pages: In Stock: 1
Notes:
8vo. 5 volumes. Tree calf. Rebacked. Corners worn. Boards warped on a few volumes. Hinges cracked on a few volumes. Moderate foxing to plates, some toning. Numerous plates with illustrations of primates, whales, fish, hoofstock and other animals. All volumes have good binding and covers. Ships daily.
Publisher: Thomas T. Ash (1823-01-01)
SKU: 1103090088     
Subject: Science, Math, Space and Engineering
Displaying: 1 - 25
  |